Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2019, 05:33 AM
7usainarab 7usainarab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 13
Default Native instrument Komplete with pro tools ?!

Greetings everybody or avid pro tools team development.

I have native instrument mk2 s88 i used it with logic pro is working everythings good and with cubase with ableton, but if i work with pro tools i can't pley or full control why why why ?!?!

I'm already send for native instrument this you reply

Pro Tools uses a closed technology for Control Surfaces so unfortunately it is not possible at this time to integrate KKS MK2 with Pro Tools via a fully supported method.

right now thinking to change the PT to another DAW
__________________
Mac Pro Quad-Core 8 Intel Xeon 2.4
Mac OS X 10.7.4
Avid Pro Tools HDX
Avid C24
Avid I/O 16*16
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2019, 09:30 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 868
Default Re: Native instrument Komplete with pro tools ?!

Won't ever happen. Do like everyone else. Deal with it.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2019, 09:43 AM
bzldzl bzldzl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 284
Default Re: Native instrument Komplete with pro tools ?!

Did you try this?

https://www.native-instruments.com/f...ontrol.356365/
__________________
2018 Mac Mini 3.2GHz 6-core, 32gig ram - OSX 10.14.4 - Protools Ultimate 2019.5 - HDX PCIE in Sonnet Thunderbolt 3 box - Apogee Symphony Mk1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2019, 11:21 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 868
Default Re: Native instrument Komplete with pro tools ?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bzldzl View Post
If I use kkontrol as a plugin instrument it all works as a VI.

It's the additional functionality that does not work. Like transport. Etc...

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2019, 01:41 PM
bzldzl bzldzl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 284
Default Re: Native instrument Komplete with pro tools ?!

Gotcha, bummer
__________________
2018 Mac Mini 3.2GHz 6-core, 32gig ram - OSX 10.14.4 - Protools Ultimate 2019.5 - HDX PCIE in Sonnet Thunderbolt 3 box - Apogee Symphony Mk1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems upgrading Komplete 8 to Komplete 10 Ultimate in Pro Tools 10.3.9 Freddysdead Pro Tools 10 17 02-12-2015 02:46 PM
Installing Native Instrument downloads onto Pro Tools Defx Pro Tools 10 8 12-26-2014 04:33 PM
Native Instrument Komplete Comp Freeze workaround playground_strifer Tips & Tricks 1 07-16-2013 06:30 AM
Instrument Extension Pack vs Machfive 3 vs Komplete 7/8 Kronos06 Virtual Instruments 22 01-22-2012 10:26 AM
Instrument Expansion Pack vs Komplete 7 ELEMENTS Bill Denton Pro Tools 9 1 11-19-2010 03:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com