Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2014, 01:23 AM
7headed 7headed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 22
Default Insert Time/Change Tempo

I inserted time in the middle of a song. The section prior to the insert is at 120 BPM. The section after the insert is also 120 BPM. I want the middle section of time I inserted to be a different tempo; in this case it's 45 BPM.

Here's my problem: when I change this middle section to the new tempo, all the subsequent tempos in the rest of the song are pushed farther down to different bars, even though I check "preserve tempo after selection".

What do I do to keep the other tempos I've set to stay in their place after changing a middle section? Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2014, 07:04 AM
GregV GregV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 405
Default Re: Insert Time/Change Tempo

I believe you need to be in Shuffle Mode (top left corner of the Edit window) when you insert the new bars
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2014, 10:00 AM
7headed 7headed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 22
Default Re: Insert Time/Change Tempo

I can insert new time without a problem. It's when I try to change the tempo in those new bars that moves all other tempos after them. I'll try the shuffle mode just to see if it makes a difference. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2014, 09:01 PM
7headed 7headed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 22
Default Re: Insert Time/Change Tempo

I think I may have solved the problem. All of my tracks were "sample" tracks. When they were samples, the tempos and tracks would not line up when I made a tempo change. When I changed them to "ticks", all the tempos moved with the tracks equally.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elastic time wont let me change the tempo veryphresh macOS 1 01-28-2011 09:33 PM
help! insert the tempo/meter change in the session iamjungle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 04-26-2010 11:20 AM
BDF insert - can't change tempo habernacks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-27-2006 12:52 PM
Time Shift to change tempo??? delwin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 08-24-2006 12:39 AM
How to insert time / insert measures, without upsetting tempo map and markers imp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-25-2003 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com