Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2018, 10:26 AM
EarHole EarHole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 771
Default Waves Audio Device reverts from selection

Sorry if this is a rookie question. I've been a Mac PT user for a long time but just installed Pro Tools on my windows machine at home. Under the Setup / Playback engine, I select Windows audio device, and then my stock sound card.
I hit save, yes it'll close and re-open...
But when it opens back up it reverts back to the SPDIF output.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2018, 06:40 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 169
Default Re: Waves Audio Device reverts from selection

There's a discussion on here about PT and Windows system sounds don't like to share the audio device or sound card unlike core audio in a Mac. If you have HDX or another audio device try that instead.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

Gigabyte X79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1709
Avid HDX 2018.4 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2018, 10:30 PM
EarHole EarHole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 771
Default Re: Waves Audio Device reverts from selection

I figured it out. I had to change all system sounds to the monitor and the the ASIO4ALL.v2 was able to be targeted in the setup / playback device menu. Then the hardware setup window opened and allowed me to select the stock headphone jack.

This system is really only for quick emergency revisions and creating postings from sessions mixed at the studio.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exclusive Control of Audio Device or Cannot Initialize Device Alexlimbert Pro Tools 12 4 10-22-2017 05:41 AM
The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized. Please choose another audio sarateofilova Pro Tools 10 1 10-20-2014 09:29 AM
DVCProHD QT reverts to 4:3 letterbox Nathan W. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-21-2009 12:41 PM
CPU usage reverts to 65% in 6.1...still chugs... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-09-2003 08:18 AM
Audio selection bug on 5.01? Will Russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-16-2000 06:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com