Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2018, 04:22 PM
analog orange analog orange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 54
Default Command 8 work with high sierra and 2018.xx?

I’m hearing conflicting reports. Does the command 8 still function with high sierra and pt 2018.xx?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2018, 12:40 AM
PhiBee's Avatar
PhiBee PhiBee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Strasbourg - FRANCE
Posts: 122
Default Re: Command 8 work with high sierra and 2018.xx?

Hi,

Yes, working all day long and works like a charm :)
PT 2018.7/HS 10.13.3.
__________________
WIP house Prod - home studio
iMAC 4K i7 - 10.13.6 - Pro Tools 2018.10 - Audient iD22 - Digidesign C|8 / Presonus Faderport. NI KK A61.
STUDIO PRO Post-prod
MAC Pro "Trash can" - 10.13.3 - Pro Tools HD Native + Ultimate 2018.10 /Avid S3/ProTools|Dock. Blackmagic UltraStudio Mini Monitor.
MAC Pro QCore 5.1"Cheese grater" - 10.8.5 - Pro Tools HD2 10.3.10 - /Control24. Blackmagic DeckLink SDI
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2018, 07:29 AM
analog orange analog orange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 54
Default Re: Command 8 work with high sierra and 2018.xx?

Thank you sir! That’s just what I needed to know.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2018, 08:51 AM
Vicent_Pérez Vicent_Pérez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 4
Default Re: Command 8 work with high sierra and 2018.xx?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhiBee View Post
Hi,

Yes, working all day long and works like a charm :)
PT 2018.7/HS 10.13.3.
Hi, I'm interested in buying a C8 for pt2018.7. Do you need to configure something to work? in peripherals?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2018, 01:05 PM
PhiBee's Avatar
PhiBee PhiBee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Strasbourg - FRANCE
Posts: 122
Default Command 8 work with high sierra and 2018.xx?

http://akarchive.digidesign.com/supp...and8_Guide.pdf

__________________
WIP house Prod - home studio
iMAC 4K i7 - 10.13.6 - Pro Tools 2018.10 - Audient iD22 - Digidesign C|8 / Presonus Faderport. NI KK A61.
STUDIO PRO Post-prod
MAC Pro "Trash can" - 10.13.3 - Pro Tools HD Native + Ultimate 2018.10 /Avid S3/ProTools|Dock. Blackmagic UltraStudio Mini Monitor.
MAC Pro QCore 5.1"Cheese grater" - 10.8.5 - Pro Tools HD2 10.3.10 - /Control24. Blackmagic DeckLink SDI
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2018, 06:36 PM
Balanced Jack Balanced Jack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 62
Default Re: Command 8 work with high sierra and 2018.xx?

Command 8 working perfectly on Mojave with the latest PT Ultimate here.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 Rack+ compatible with PT 2018.4 & High Sierra 10.13.4 skizzo FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 2 05-08-2018 06:22 AM
ProTools 2018 Mac High Sierra Isis Client 4.7.7 Goombot Post - Surround - Video 1 04-08-2018 09:02 AM
Question: Sierra or High Sierra for PTHD 2018.3? johnnyv Pro Tools 2018 25 03-18-2018 09:30 PM
PT HD 2018.1 HDX and High Sierra on Mac Pro Westmere 3,33 drums77 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 02-24-2018 01:16 PM
High Sierra 10.13.3 PT 2018.1? off the wall Pro Tools Software (Mac) 10 02-16-2018 09:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com