Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2018, 04:32 PM
Kdose Kdose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 38
Default Digi 002 Mixer Faders issue

My Digi 002 (the one with faders) seem to be having some issues with my Pro Tools 2018.7.0 which never happened before. The machine is like brand new, all the faders are intact. I ran all tests within the machine with no problems.

Below you'll find a youtube link with a video that sums up my issue:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=de913G_cj6o

Now my issue is: since yesterday, when I run a pro tools session, I'm having a problem with the buttons and faders on my Digi 002. All buttons work well B4 I press play to play my song. When I do press play, the digi 002 seem to freeze although it's still controlling pro tools. Faders that I could usually manoeuvre up and down will go back automatically to 0db for some strange reason, no matter what I do. The Mix and edit button are unresponsive but still manage to control pro tools. Same with the left, Right, up and down buttons, they make pro tools react but on the machine, they're stuck on the first 8 tracks.


Please advise. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2018, 01:35 AM
Melody Man Melody Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Tallahassee, Fl U.S.A.
Posts: 13
Default Re: Digi 002 Mixer Faders issue

Are you using the digi 003 drivers? I saw a video on youtube. I have the digi 002 rack and it works fine with PT2018.10. I use the digi 003 drivers ON WINDOWS 10.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2018, 06:22 AM
Kdose Kdose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 38
Default Re: Digi 002 Mixer Faders issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melody Man View Post
Are you using the digi 003 drivers? I saw a video on youtube. I have the digi 002 rack and it works fine with PT2018.10. I use the digi 003 drivers ON WINDOWS 10.
Hey! Just a quick update. I still can't explain what's the glitch and how it happened but anyway, i just pulled up an older session and from there created a new one and everything is back to normal now! Needless to say that ive completely trashed the corrupted session that gave me the problem in the first place. Hey, i guess things like that happens when it comes to technology. But the part i am happy about is that i don't have to toss away my Digi002 as it still works like a charm :)

Thanks for all the help and i hope this thread helps others who come across a similar issue
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002 Console Issue, Faders Wont Move (grounding issue?) guitar486 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-01-2010 04:58 PM
Help: 002 mixer faders locked mm4dman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-18-2009 11:06 PM
How can I use MIDI Faders with Mixer? products7074740 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-22-2009 11:56 PM
DIGI 002 MIXER FADER ISSUE / WONT BOOT FIRMWARE! kajude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-17-2006 06:51 AM
Using digital mixer just for faders dwdrummer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 07-08-2002 02:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com