Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-04-2015, 07:46 PM
mehow mehow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: brooklyn, usa
Posts: 2
Default Re: HDX card not recognized

I was wondering how all this panned out- did it get resolved? What was the problem?
I'm experiencing pretty much the same with my todays installation of new HDX system and PT12HD on Mac tower with both OSX10.10 and 10.11. Card is seen in OSX as a pcie card but not seen by Protools. Moving card to different slot doesn't change anything.

Thx, Mehow
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-04-2015, 10:42 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,689
Default Re: HDX card not recognized

Are the current HD drivers installed?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.7, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-06-2015, 06:40 PM
mehow mehow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: brooklyn, usa
Posts: 2
Default Re: HDX card not recognized

Yes,


Does it make sense that the Mac Tower from 2008 is too old? It does run Protools 11 Native alright, just does not see the HDX card. (Yosemite)

Here they say it has to be 2009?:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=309991
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-14-2018, 04:16 PM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 665
Default Re: HDX card not recognized

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehow View Post
Yes,


Does it make sense that the Mac Tower from 2008 is too old? It does run Protools 11 Native alright, just does not see the HDX card. (Yosemite)

Here they say it has to be 2009?:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=309991
Mehow,

Did you sort out your problem back then?
__________________
5dB Ride mixing and mastering
http://5dbride.com/
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-14-2018, 04:56 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,236
Default Re: HDX card not recognized

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacko View Post
Mehow,

Did you sort out your problem back then?
Just a word of warning: do not put an HDX card in a 2008 Mac Pro. if you start/install a Pro Tools version that requires a firmware update of the HDX card (many of the versions do), it will brick the card. That's the real big problem with putting those cards in Harpertown/Penryn Mac Pro towers. If you happen to update the card first on a qualified computer and then move it to the 2008 Mac Pro, it'll work. Just don't do firmware updates.

On top of that, the HDX card won't be recognized by Pro Tools until the firmware update is at least the update that matches that Pro Tools version. For instance,
  1. Install card, install HD driver and you see no HDX card.
  2. Start Pro Tools.
  3. Pro Tools will tell you it needs to update the firmware of the card.
  4. Update the firmware.
  5. Restart the computer.
Now the HDX card will show for both Pro Tools and macOS Audio MIDI Setup.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.10, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD3 3rd card not recognized dhumez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 12-29-2011 02:09 PM
192 not recognized from Core card, but IS from Accel Card. Advice? Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-24-2010 10:14 PM
192 output card not being recognized jgossman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-19-2005 03:31 PM
DSP Farm card not recognized in OSX??? soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 01-27-2004 03:24 PM
DSP FARM CARD NOT BEING RECOGNIZED BY PT Hans Mues Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-29-2001 07:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com