Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-28-2018, 06:36 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,526
Default Re: Changing tempo markers universally?

ok. I think this might fix it.
you probably created your tempo map with Beat Detective originally, right?
I noticed that your tempo markers are blue, rather than green.

well, try this . . .
click on the little plus symbol at the edge of your tempo timeline ruler . . .
does it have "Snap To Bar" checked ? or un-checked ?
whatever it is on, select the opposite. click OK.
do all the tempo markers turn from blue to green?
if so, trimming your tempo events should work now.
fingers crossed !

Last edited by Tweakhead; 10-28-2018 at 11:25 PM. Reason: added step.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-29-2018, 11:02 AM
TWR100 TWR100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Changing tempo markers universally?

I'm goin to try this latter and I'll update.

I created the tempo map using the tab to transient and identify beat method. I'm sure you are aware of it.

I don't find Beat Detective as useful for tempo mapping.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-30-2018, 05:57 AM
TWR100 TWR100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Changing tempo markers universally?

Great!!!

Once I un-checked Snap To Bar I could then manipulate the tempo markers collectively.

One last question. In your opinion, once I have the correct tempo, should I then re-check the Snap To Bar option? I have no idea how this option (checked or not) will effect the rest of the production.

I guess I could find it in the Reference Guide but usually that offers no practical advise.

Thanks again Tweakhead, I doubt I would ever have worked this out for myself.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-30-2018, 05:49 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,526
Default Re: Changing tempo markers universally?

yes, mine is usually engaged.
I rarely use Beat Detective either these days. I prefer my own sample accurate ID'ing of points. Once fully mapped, it seems sensible for the tempo changes to be happening dead on the Bar, unless there's a deliberate accelerando etc on beats.
I'm glad this worked out for you. It was an educational process for me too, to track down the cause. The screenshots helped immensely. Well done for your perseverance !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 07:58 AM
Tap tempo and involuntary time shifting with tempo changing Skiroy Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-26-2010 11:00 AM
Changing tempo in manual tempo mode guentherschmidt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-28-2006 09:52 PM
Changing tempo w/out changing midi performance??? toddm7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-12-2005 11:35 AM
changing tempo without changing midi wizdoom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-20-2004 06:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com