Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2004, 12:38 AM
lustferlife lustferlife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1
Default protools windows session into a mac

Hi. I have an mbox and an Imac running Os10.2.8. I am taking on a short film which has been partially cut in Protools in a windows environment. To say it is buggy is an understatement. I couldn't open the original session and I track transferred the tracks from it into a fresh session. It seemed to work fine at first, but then it started losing audio files, and crashing etc. Cue the Norton Utilities. I turfed the files and reloaded them and that worked. I have it mostly sorted out except for the fact that I have no meters playing. I have tried adding new tracks and deleting the original master fader but to no avail. Other than checking myself into a mental institution for taking on a project which was saved in Mac format on some guys P.C. does anyone have any ideas re: the meters?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2004, 12:45 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: protools windows session into a mac

I go between Mac and Windows all the time without issue... sounds like you have a problem with your Pro Tools or OS installation.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2004, 02:52 PM
Ealsh Ealsh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 234
Default Re: protools windows session into a mac

I've heard a lot of people having this problems from Pc to mac and for Protools 5.X, you're not the only one that have this kind of problem. And I wouldn't post anything isntead some helpful word...

I don't really think you might have some problem on your system.

It just happens all the time, with so many people....

Try to import the audio files and create a new session again...

Good luck.
__________________
Mac Dual 1.25 ghz "FW 800"
1024M ram.
Digi 001
Scsi(64)-18 giga cheetah
Ide 80 giga (7200)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Files Moved or Removed from Session after Saving Session Copy for Protools 9 doubtful guest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-06-2013 04:42 AM
Issue Opening Session from PC (Windows 7) to MacBook Pro OS X 10.6.8 (Protools LE) REzonaKid Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-09-2012 02:48 PM
Protools session from Windows 7 PC to Mac OSX SL DaWrongMan Windows 1 05-26-2011 10:13 AM
Protools M-Powered quits session when trying to create a new session on my MacBookPro Edavis229 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 04-05-2011 03:33 PM
mac pro tools session to windows without protools Jepse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-25-2004 06:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com