Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2019, 09:45 AM
shnootre shnootre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default ProTools only bouncing tracks to separate files

Greetings

All of a sudden, when I bounce, I no longer get an integrated track. Instead I get multiple files, each corresponding to a single track of my project. I have been bouncing without issue for ages and haven’t changed anything deliberately. Any ideas what might be causing this behavior?
__________________
ProTools 2018 (LE) Finale 26, Dorico 3.0, Vienna Ensemble Pro 7, Vienna Instruments Pro 2, VSL VI (lotsa libraries), Spitfire, Orchestral Tools, Logic. [iMac 2017 retina 5k i5, 32gb ram]. Main rig: 2018 macbook pro 13" 2,7 GHz Intel core i7, 16gb ram, OS X 10.13.16
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2019, 02:37 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,222
Default Re: ProTools only bouncing tracks to separate files

Magic word is "interleaved"
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2019, 05:01 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,717
Default Re: ProTools only bouncing tracks to separate files

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Magic word is "interleaved"


I don’t think that’s their problem. They said they’re getting multiple tracks that relate to the individual channels in their session.

What version of PT are you using? Doesn’t Ultimate allow you to bounce multiple stems at once? Sounds like this is what is happening.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2019, 05:48 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,222
Default Re: ProTools only bouncing tracks to separate files

screenshot of the bounce dialog would of course be helpful
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2019, 05:54 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,452
Default Re: ProTools only bouncing tracks to separate files

Just sounds like all tracks are selected to bounce...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2019, 06:02 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,717
Default Re: ProTools only bouncing tracks to separate files

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
screenshot of the bounce dialog would of course be helpful


Definitely.

Can probably solve it straight away if we see that.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-02-2019, 03:24 PM
climber climber is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 313
Default Re: ProTools only bouncing tracks to separate files

Do u have a Master Track?
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2019.10, Slate Raven MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-02-2019, 04:05 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,222
Default Re: ProTools only bouncing tracks to separate files

Quote:
Originally Posted by climber View Post
Do u have a Master Track?
How does that change anything? There is always a master track for every output, whether visible or not.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to separate tracks from an existing mix? mark007 General Discussion 9 06-21-2011 01:15 PM
Bouncing all tracks to separate wave files? Athiril Post - Surround - Video 2 05-03-2009 08:33 PM
Bouncing tracks to individual .wav files jlnelson19 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 01-08-2007 07:49 PM
Trouble bouncing tracks! WAV files won't play TedT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-20-2006 02:11 PM
How to separate tracks fredbeg Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 07-23-2001 04:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com