Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2004, 02:24 AM
vx2kfilmer vx2kfilmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 105
Default patchbay?

ok, i just got my control24 about a week ago and im trying to figure how to setup my patchbay. I want to leave the mics plugged in all the time but i want to be able to patch in a different preamp or compressor or something but i dont know exactly how to set this up. Any advice on how to set this up or how anyone else has theres setup is appreciated. Thanks
__________________
digi 002
Powermac g4 Dual 1 ghz
Powerbook g4 12 inch
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2004, 06:20 AM
Riad Riad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 1,149
Default Re: patchbay?

Check out the pics on my website http://www.pbase.com/riadanza/studio Check out the Wiring pics on the bottom.

What I did is XLR into the mic pres on the C|24 to mini quick connections on the back of my patchbay, you would then do the same thing with the D-Sub connectors on the back of the C|24... then if I want my Avalon to be routed to the 1st mic in on the control 24 I just patch it in.

Rob
__________________
www.carvelstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2004, 06:04 PM
steins steins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Norway
Posts: 379
Default Re: patchbay?

Now that's a nice studio!

What kind (brand) of patchbay are you using? I have all the lines from the recording areas and all my preamp inputs on XLR patchbays, but they take an awful lot of space. I've done so in order to patch mics in and out without worrying about shorting things out by using TT or Jack plugs when patching phantom-powered mics.

Stein Tore
__________________
Stein Tore Sønsteli
Studio at home: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 (HDN), Mac Pro 5.1 OS X High Sierra, Avid I/O's, D-Command ES 8-fader.
Studio at work: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 (HDX-1), Mac Mini 2018 OS X Mojave, RedNet/Dante I/O's, S6 24-fader.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2004, 02:15 AM
vx2kfilmer vx2kfilmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 105
Default Re: patchbay?

ya id also like to know what kind of patchbay you have. Mines a crappy one and its 1/4 inch. I also dont completely understand what your saying. So you went mic straight into the control24 pres. Then how did you route it to your patchbay from the control24 pres?
__________________
digi 002
Powermac g4 Dual 1 ghz
Powerbook g4 12 inch
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2004, 05:09 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: patchbay?

Looks like Bittree. The programmable ones I think.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2004, 12:22 PM
Riad Riad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 1,149
Default Re: patchbay?

Thanks!

It's a mini quick switch... you can order them here... http://www.patchbays.com/Shorti_quickswitch.htm

You have to buy the crimping tool with it but it's very easy to do and as you can see really cleans up the patch. And unlike soldering the connections to the back of the patch, you can pull them off the back and move them to another location if you need to.

Rob
__________________
www.carvelstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Patchbay Nightworker General Discussion 2 08-23-2012 04:49 PM
Help with patchbay Please spurboxer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-21-2006 08:32 AM
to patchbay or not to patchbay (micpres) Camilo Orozco Tips & Tricks 10 12-07-2001 01:51 AM
TT patchbay, or TRS? blake eat world Tips & Tricks 6 06-15-2001 02:33 AM
TRS Patchbay for AES/EBU? Mount Royal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-29-2000 08:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com