Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2003, 12:39 AM
minimoog minimoog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 681
Default cannot allocate space for recording

a client wanted me to transfer a few reels of 2" directly to their firewire drive. if i attempted to record directly to the drive, a message appeard saying "Cannot allocate space for recording".

i had little time to mess around so i recorded to a scsi drive and copied to the 1394 drive later.

i re-initialized the drive with the supplied utiltiy and reduced record time to 17 minutes to no avail...

anyone seen this before and know what the problem might have been?

mix plus system, G4 500, OS 9.0.2, PT 5.1.1

thanks
~matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2003, 01:47 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: cannot allocate space for recording

Change the preference Operation tab.. set Open Ended Record Allocation to a value like 10 minutes.

This is a known issue if you try to record to a drive with a large amount of free space and PT is set to "Use All Available Space".

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2003, 07:50 AM
minimoog minimoog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 681
Default Re: cannot allocate space for recording

as i said, i set record allocation to 17 minutes, which is just a little more than a full 10" reel at 30ips.

the 1394 drive had 50GB free.

the SCSI drive was empty, with 71GB free and recorded no problem.

me thinks that be not the problem.

anyone else?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2003, 10:55 AM
tubajay tubajay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada
Posts: 123
Default Re: cannot allocate space for recording

This also happened to me on a fresh install of 5.1.3 - I did as Rail mentioned, and it works (problem was on SCSI, not Firewire...) Make sure the FW disc is formatted HFS+

Good luck,
__________________
Jay
PlugHead Productions
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2003, 11:18 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,635
Default Re: cannot allocate space for recording

Minimoog,

You say that you initialized the FW drive with the "supplied utility." Which utility is that?

We recommend that you never use any 3rd party application to format firewire drives. To initialize, simply select the drive on the desktop, go to the Special menu and select "Erase Disk." Choose HFS+ and that's it. Lastly, after you've done this you should go to the extensions manager and disable any extensions that go with your 3rd party formatting utility. Then restart.

-Jordan
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2003, 02:43 PM
minimoog minimoog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 681
Default Re: cannot allocate space for recording

Quote:
Originally posted by DigiTechSupt:
Minimoog,

You say that you initialized the FW drive with the "supplied utility." Which utility is that?

We recommend that you never use any 3rd party application to format firewire drives. To initialize, simply select the drive on the desktop, go to the Special menu and select "Erase Disk." Choose HFS+ and that's it. Lastly, after you've done this you should go to the extensions manager and disable any extensions that go with your 3rd party formatting utility. Then restart.

-Jordan
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">thanks jordan.

i've not used a firewire drive before and was a little surprised to not find it in drive setup.

erase disk works perfectly.

one question: how do i initilize a new firewire HDD without using the software supplied with the enclosure?

sorry, but i'm skuzzee boy...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2003, 02:47 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,635
Default Re: cannot allocate space for recording

Hello,

When you boot with the drive attached you will get a message stating that the drive is not formatted. You wil then have an option to format the drive or cancel. Just click format and the drive is ready to go.

Mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-13-2003, 03:06 PM
minimoog minimoog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 681
Default Re: cannot allocate space for recording

thanks.

format seems to be a strange word to use around a mac. don't you mean initialize? [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could Not Allocate Space For Recording - Please Help! JCWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-25-2008 02:58 PM
"Could Not Allocate Space for Recording!" marcgart Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-28-2006 02:00 PM
Could not allocate space for recording? need help! mdotbeatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-10-2005 11:05 PM
Cannot allocate space for recording sludgehammer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-28-2003 10:41 AM
could not allocate space for recording alain pire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-22-2002 12:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com