Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2009, 08:12 AM
megahurt megahurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: philly
Posts: 162
Default Will the cards in my G5 work in a new Mac Pro?

I'm slightly confused about this one.

Will the Core + Accel cards in my dual G5 work in a Mac Pro?

If not, what is needed?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2009, 08:34 AM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Will the cards in my G5 work in a new Mac Pro?

Depends on the Model of G5 that you have.

If you have a Dual Core G5 then yes as they adopted the PCIe interface at this point.

If you have a Dual Processor G5 then no as they were using the PCI-X interface.

On the back of your Pro Tools cards you'll either have a sticker that says HD Accel in Yellow writing or one that say HD Accel for PCIe in black.

If you have PCIe then just buy a new Mac Pro and you're good to go, if not then you'll have to get the new Mac Pro plus either a Crossgrade to PCIe cards or an PCI-X expansion chassis with a PCIe interface card.

C
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2009, 09:44 AM
drenkrom drenkrom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Quebec
Posts: 393
Default Re: Will the cards in my G5 work in a new Mac Pro?

If your DSP cards are PCIe, they'll work. If they're PCI, they won't.

If you don't know if your G5 has PCIe, you can click on the little apple in the upper left corner, then select "About this Mac". Click on "More info" and go to the "Hardware" tab, which should be the one it opens on. You're looking for "Machine Model". If it says "PowerMac11,2" you have the G5 model running PCIe. If it says anything else (7,2 9,1 7,3) you have a model with PCI/PCI-X/AGP.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2009, 10:30 AM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Re: Will the cards in my G5 work in a new Mac Pro?

If you have PCI-X cards you can buy a Magma Chassis PE6R4 and they will work with a Mac Pro.
This is by far cheaper to upgrade this way if you have an HD 2 or larger system.
Plus you will get 6 slots while the Mac Pro only has 3.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-08-2009, 12:19 PM
megahurt megahurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: philly
Posts: 162
Default Re: Will the cards in my G5 work in a new Mac Pro?

Holy crap! Is the $2199 PE6R4 really the cheapest option? Of course that's in addition to the cost of a Mac Pro.

This sucks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-08-2009, 01:03 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Will the cards in my G5 work in a new Mac Pro?

Welcome to the real world.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-08-2009, 02:35 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Will the cards in my G5 work in a new Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by megahurt View Post
Holy crap! Is the $2199 PE6R4 really the cheapest option? Of course that's in addition to the cost of a Mac Pro.

This sucks!
yep....
but look at this way , you have room for 6 cards, and it easier to find used pcix cards than pcie
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-09-2009, 12:46 AM
Stereosurfer Stereosurfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: Will the cards in my G5 work in a new Mac Pro?

Hey, but look out for the announcement :

The following items are no longer supported with Pro Tools 8.0.3pr:
PowerPC-based Macs
Mbox (original version)
Expansion|HD Chassis
The following legacy audio interfaces:
888|24 I/O
882|20 I/O
1622 I/O
24-bit ADAT Bridge I/O

it's possible that you're NOT able to use the chassis in future update, pls make sure before you buy anything...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-09-2009, 05:04 AM
brianjanthony's Avatar
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,078
Default Re: Will the cards in my G5 work in a new Mac Pro?

The Expansion|HD is not the same thing as the PE6R4. The Expansion|HD was a problem from the get-go (if memory serves correct).

Granted, the Magma may eventually be unsupported.... But for now I believe we are safe. Looking to get a few more years outta my PCIX cards.


brian
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2018.3.
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
will uad cards work in a mixplus rig Filmusic Tips & Tricks 3 01-25-2011 03:46 PM
UAD cards to work with Pro Tools El Goodo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 04-16-2004 09:30 AM
D24...will my cards work in a G4? Allbaldo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-28-2002 07:48 AM
Do firewire cards work with PT? Allbaldo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-09-2002 08:00 PM
PT Cards work in all countries? SteveGarman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-10-2001 10:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com