Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2009, 09:30 PM
David Penick David Penick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 268
Default How do you synch hits or loops that are in different tempos with the rest of the trac

I saw Russ UK do this on the AIR Users blog, and PT asked him if he wanted a loop he was dragging into a session to be in the same tempo as the track. Does anyone know what I need to enable to use this feature? I'm assuming it has something to do with Elastic Audio.
__________________
3.2 GHz Intel Core i7
Mac mini (2018)
Mac OS Mojave 10.14.6
Pro Tools 2019.10
Avid HD Native Thunderbolt
Avid HD Omni
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2009, 10:28 PM
ankely ankely is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Over The Hills and Far Away...
Posts: 359
Default Re: How do you synch hits or loops that are in different tempos with the rest of the

David,

There are some videos that Digi has made explaining these things, located here:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...0&itemid=27606

Check out the "Pro Tools 7.4" videos explaining Elastic Audio.

Other helpful videos for explaining these kind of things can be found in the "Remixing with Pro Tools" series.

Hope these help.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.9, MBP 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo OS 10.6.8 4GB/Ram, 7200RPM 750GB Internal HD, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Digidesign Mbox 2.

It is what it is...

ScrewMakerMusic
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2009, 10:40 PM
David Penick David Penick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 268
Default Re: How do you synch hits or loops that are in different tempos with the rest of the

Thanks, I'll check these out.
__________________
3.2 GHz Intel Core i7
Mac mini (2018)
Mac OS Mojave 10.14.6
Pro Tools 2019.10
Avid HD Native Thunderbolt
Avid HD Omni
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2009, 10:52 PM
nod25 nod25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BrisVegas, AUS
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: How do you synch hits or loops that are in different tempos with the rest of the

macProideo.com and groove3.com have some good EA vids also
__________________

--------------------------------------------------


Why do people keep running over a string a dozen times with their vacuum cleaner, then reach down, pick it up, examine it, then put it down to give the vacuum one more chance?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2009, 11:00 PM
David Penick David Penick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 268
Default Re: How do you synch hits or loops that are in different tempos with the rest of the

I checked out the video. Great stuff, and I'm already incorporating the Elastic after watching the video. Thanks again.
__________________
3.2 GHz Intel Core i7
Mac mini (2018)
Mac OS Mojave 10.14.6
Pro Tools 2019.10
Avid HD Native Thunderbolt
Avid HD Omni
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2009, 11:02 PM
David Penick David Penick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 268
Default Re: How do you synch hits or loops that are in different tempos with the rest of the

Quote:
Originally Posted by ankely View Post
David,

There are some videos that Digi has made explaining these things, located here:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...0&itemid=27606

Check out the "Pro Tools 7.4" videos explaining Elastic Audio.

Other helpful videos for explaining these kind of things can be found in the "Remixing with Pro Tools" series.

Hope these help.

Sorry, I meant my last reply for you. Thanks for directing me to the videos. This is great.
__________________
3.2 GHz Intel Core i7
Mac mini (2018)
Mac OS Mojave 10.14.6
Pro Tools 2019.10
Avid HD Native Thunderbolt
Avid HD Omni
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-20-2009, 11:19 PM
ankely ankely is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Over The Hills and Far Away...
Posts: 359
Default Re: How do you synch hits or loops that are in different tempos with the rest of the

Your welcome.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.9, MBP 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo OS 10.6.8 4GB/Ram, 7200RPM 750GB Internal HD, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Digidesign Mbox 2.

It is what it is...

ScrewMakerMusic
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AIR Transfuser Synch Issues with Drag & Drop Loops into Pro Tools 9 NAJM macOS 6 02-11-2011 05:03 PM
trac out of sync when use rtas plugins raga2000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 06-03-2007 05:49 PM
Audio in synch with quicktime, out of synch in FCP WannabeSQ Post - Surround - Video 6 09-20-2006 07:47 AM
Live Dbl Hits loops playing back Tim R. MIDI 0 07-08-2005 10:13 PM
Acid tempos for loops created using Protools? efiddler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-27-2003 12:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com