Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2008, 06:33 PM
NGL NGL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 27
Default Protools LE Error on install (7.4.2 on 10.5.5)

Hello all,
I'm trying to install the clean install of LE 7.4.2 onto my iMac running 10.5.5. I haven't had protools installed on this particular computer before. The install goes smooth until the summary, where it tells me:


! Install Failed !
The installer could not install some files in "/".
Contact the software manufacturer for assistance.

All seems fine when I open Protools, until I discover that there are no plugins. No inserts or audiosuite menu or anything. I checked the plugin folder under "library" and it's empty. Clearly, this is where the installer had a hitch. I tried repairing permissions, then uninstalled and reinstalled. Exact same problems. Any ideas before I call the big guns?

Thank you.

-Nick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2008, 06:50 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Protools LE Error on install (7.4.2 on 10.5.5)

permissions

I'm finding that 10.5.x is vary temperamental about permissions
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2008, 06:58 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Protools LE Error on install (7.4.2 on 10.5.5)

If repairing permissions doesn't fix it, I believe the answer is to run the installer again, but un-check the Digirack plug-ins option when you're given the screen where you choose what to install. It should be able to finish the install that way, then you go back and run the installer again, this time selecting ONLY the Digirack plug-ins and it should be able to complete.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2008, 07:22 PM
NGL NGL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 27
Default Re: Protools LE Error on install (7.4.2 on 10.5.5)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slim Shady View Post
If repairing permissions doesn't fix it, I believe the answer is to run the installer again, but un-check the Digirack plug-ins option when you're given the screen where you choose what to install. It should be able to finish the install that way, then you go back and run the installer again, this time selecting ONLY the Digirack plug-ins and it should be able to complete.
I figured it was a permissions issue. I've already repaired and reinstalled.
However, I will try installing without the digirack plugins and then just installing the plugins.

Thanks for the replies. Stand by...

-Nick
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2008, 01:48 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,761
Default Re: Protools LE Error on install (7.4.2 on 10.5.5)

Just in case anyone else comes across this, Slim's method is the way to go...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2009, 07:28 AM
PieceByPeaceRecording PieceByPeaceRecording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Protools LE Error on install (7.4.2 on 10.5.5)

Hey, I'm experiencing an error with installing Pro Tools as well, I was wondering if anyone had any advice?
Here's what's going wrong:

I plug my Mbox 2 into my computer (running Windows XP) the install new hardware wizard comes up, and I don't touch it(like Pro Tools advises), I insert my Pro Tools LE (7.3) cd and go into my computer, and find the Pro Tools LE Installer folder, and run Set-up.
Everything goes perfect until it reaches the very end, it stalls and doesn't finish. The progress bar gets super close to the end and just stops, and does nothing. CPU usage goes to 0% and nothing happens. I left my computer at this stage for hours and still, nothing happens. I've found a few other people who are having the same issue, I only found one solution, and that was just that he needed to uninstall Internet Explorer 8, but I don't have IE8, so that doesn't seem to be the answer for me.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will I be install & run both Protools 11 trial and Protools MP 9 in same laptop bgeorge03 Pro Tools 11 5 08-05-2013 06:19 AM
Error Message on PT8 Install & PLAY Install blizzard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-22-2010 05:16 PM
TPkd error & pace error trying to install that too rost 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-04-2008 05:13 PM
Help... New Imac Protools 7.1.1 install error.... Phrigid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-08-2007 03:57 PM
new error when trying to install protools 6.9 on my laptop samuelowen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-06-2007 10:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com