Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2009, 02:46 PM
NYKeys NYKeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Columbus, OH.
Posts: 11
Default Converting Sampled based Tracks to Tick Based

I'm sure this is real simple, but new to the MP PT 8 scene. I just realized that all the tracks on my sessions are sampled based. I want to use EA on the current sessions to change tempo but from my understanding you can't do this with sampled base tracks.

Is it possible to convert a sampled track over to tick based? I looking in my ref manual now but haven’t ran across it yet.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2009, 03:46 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,160
Default Re: Converting Sampled based Tracks to Tick Based

Chapter 33, page 669.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2009, 05:48 PM
NYKeys NYKeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Columbus, OH.
Posts: 11
Default Re: Converting Sampled based Tracks to Tick Based

This Forum rocks. Worked like a charm. Thanks 1 more reason why I love Pro Tools. Oh by the Way nice website, I will def add that to my favorites along with the others.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample based or Tick based? Sven62 Tips & Tricks 18 08-11-2012 08:01 AM
changing audio files from tick based to sample based? levelaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-10-2009 12:41 PM
Tick based vs. Sample Based mariang Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-28-2008 09:51 AM
Using Tick Based Tracks with Rex Files digimike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 06-13-2007 09:18 AM
Sample vs. Tick based tracks NK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-12-2005 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com