Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2017, 11:18 AM
AngryProtoolsSEUser AngryProtoolsSEUser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Springfield
Posts: 5
Default PRO TOOLS SE REQUESTING iLOK AFTER 6 YEARS?

I've been a user of Pro Tools SE for six years now and during these years I have installed the program via my start up disc without any problems. I've installed it on PCs and laptops without any stress regardless of the version of windows. Now I bought a heavy duty PC to get started on my album and other projects so when I go yo install it, the installation cancels as it says I need iLOK registration and it points me to paceap.com to get one. I downloaded it but all it is is a program that hosts the iLok you already own.

This is the first time I've experienced this and my program never cam with ah iLok and I have no registration code as it has been 6 years and the box is gone. Is there anyway I can bypass this or could someone tell me what's going on? I've never been asked for an iLok before. My windows version is 8. Please respond! It's frustrating to spend 300 dollars on a PC and not even be able to use it for what you bought it for!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2017, 12:39 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 6,901
Default Re: PRO TOOLS SE REQUESTING iLOK AFTER 6 YEARS?

Welcome to the community.

Pro Tools SE doesn't require an iLok USB key, but is wrapped (protected) with iLok software. IIRC, you'll need to download/install the version of License Support for your OS. Which version do you have installed?

Also, note that we only qualified Pro Tools SE up through Windows 7 (more info). Doesn't mean it won't work in Win8 but that's an unknown.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2017, 01:27 PM
AngryProtoolsSEUser AngryProtoolsSEUser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Springfield
Posts: 5
Default Re: PRO TOOLS SE REQUESTING iLOK AFTER 6 YEARS?

I didn't think it did as I used it from Vista up to win7. I installed iLok version for windows 64 bit windows 7 or above.

Should I revert back to windows 7? This PC came with windows 8 so I would't know how to do that but if it works fine with windows 7 that might be the way to go. I'm not trying to buy an iLok lol.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2017, 06:12 PM
AngryProtoolsSEUser AngryProtoolsSEUser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Springfield
Posts: 5
Default Re: PRO TOOLS SE REQUESTING iLOK AFTER 6 YEARS?

Update:

Since installing the iLok manager it now skips the box prompting me to get an iLok but the installation freezes and I have to exit out of it over and over. Also running it in compatibility mode under another version of windows does not seem to solve the problem either.

Last edited by AngryProtoolsSEUser; 09-08-2017 at 10:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2017, 09:24 PM
AngryProtoolsSEUser AngryProtoolsSEUser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Springfield
Posts: 5
Default Re: PRO TOOLS SE REQUESTING iLOK AFTER 6 YEARS?

Here's the actually dialogue boxes that keep popping up. 1 (screenshot) The box that pops up when installation stops. 2 (screenshot 1) The box that pops up before installation freezes and I have to "x" out of it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	39.0 KB
ID:	9083   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (1).jpg
Views:	0
Size:	41.5 KB
ID:	9084  
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2017, 10:04 PM
AngryProtoolsSEUser AngryProtoolsSEUser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Springfield
Posts: 5
Default Re: PRO TOOLS SE REQUESTING iLOK AFTER 6 YEARS?

Alright after further investigation I did find and install the InterLok driver it requested but it still brings up an error dialogue box (similiar to the box attached as screenshot in my last reply) the box details:

Feature: Application Files
Component: Program Files - Common
File: E:\data2.cab
Error: Data error (cyclic redundancy check)

and the installation seems to halt after that. Right now, I'm currently keeping the installer open to see if it will resume as it is no longer asking for the InterLok drivers to be installed. Maybe someone who's better at computers and the files that make Pro Tools run can help me out with what's going on in the box detailed above.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Requesting New Authorization Code for replacement Ilok pbmeese Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 06-01-2014 07:03 AM
In my 3 years of using Pro Tools, PT 9 is... DJ Hellfire Pro Tools Software (Win) 13 02-20-2011 04:17 PM
Returning to Pro Tools LE after 2 years away... Olly2000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-18-2010 12:21 AM
Pro Tools TDM 5 years from now? Bentley Ferrari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-29-2009 04:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com