Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2015, 08:30 AM
K_BCN K_BCN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 17
Default How do you use the pause command? (Cubase 8)

So apparently this command is variable between 0 and 500 ms. How am i supposed to specify it when adding commands?

Assuming i want a 100ms pause,I tried:

/a100
/a 100

And it didnt work. Cant find anything in the manual either.


Any ideas please? Thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2015, 12:38 AM
ALSTUDIOS ALSTUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: REGENSDORF
Posts: 67
Default Re: How do you use the pause command? (Cubase 8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by K_BCN View Post
So apparently this command is variable between 0 and 500 ms. How am i supposed to specify it when adding commands?
Hi

I'm always interrested to learn something new

So, what is your application for this command - using as well Cubase v 8.0.30 with various commands - either from the EUCON command set or as KC, but never used the "Pause".

Please explain further.


Cheers
__________________
****************************************
ALSTUDIOS REGENSDORF SWITZERLAND
a.l.recordingstudio.ch@gmail.com
https://sites.google.com/site/alrecordingstudio/
1pc AVID Artist Control and 1pc Euphonix MC Mix
Win7 64Bit, Cubase Pro 10.0.20
****************************************
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2015, 09:13 PM
MoPro's Avatar
MoPro MoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Tampa Bay Area, USA
Posts: 75
Default Re: How do you use the pause command? (Cubase 8)

One of the caveats of using macros programmed within EuControl to automate a series of key commands for Cubase, or any DAW for that matter... is that the DAW may miss some of the commands sent from the macro because they are sent too quickly!

The "Pause" function in EuControl is designed to give you the ability to install pauses between the key commands within the macro so your DAW has time to process them properly!

I tried using the pause function before, but I couldn't get it to work properly... but it could have been pilot error!

Your mileage my vary!
Al
__________________
Computer Asus P9X79 Deluxe | Intel i7 3930k | 32 Gig Ram | Intel 520 SSD's | 2T Caviar Black
Software Win 7 Ultimate (64bit) | Cubase Pro 9.5.41 (64bit) | WaveLab 9.5.25 (64bit) | HALion 6 (64bit)
Hardware RME FireFace's UFX / 800 | MOTU MTP AV USB | Avid Artist Series: Control, Mix, and Transport | EuControl ver. 18.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2015, 02:05 AM
K_BCN K_BCN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 17
Default Re: How do you use the pause command? (Cubase 8)

This should be clearly written in the manual. JC, Avid please?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2015, 02:48 AM
ALSTUDIOS ALSTUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: REGENSDORF
Posts: 67
Default Re: How do you use the pause command? (Cubase 8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoPro View Post
.....to automate a series of key commands for Cubase.....
Hi

Ok, understood

But....I create the macros within the KC of Cubase and finally allocate it to a KC, which I call up in the EUCON.
Does work.......

What specially are you programming within EUCON, which cannot be done within the macros in Cubase?


Cheers
__________________
****************************************
ALSTUDIOS REGENSDORF SWITZERLAND
a.l.recordingstudio.ch@gmail.com
https://sites.google.com/site/alrecordingstudio/
1pc AVID Artist Control and 1pc Euphonix MC Mix
Win7 64Bit, Cubase Pro 10.0.20
****************************************
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-09-2015, 04:11 AM
K_BCN K_BCN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 17
Default Re: How do you use the pause command? (Cubase 8)

Many things you do with the mouse cant be done with macros. I am using Eucon to send a string of keycommands (TAB, Return, etc.) to mimic this mouse movements. You cant send those with regular macros.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-09-2015, 07:49 AM
MoPro's Avatar
MoPro MoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Tampa Bay Area, USA
Posts: 75
Default Re: How do you use the pause command? (Cubase 8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALSTUDIOS View Post
But....I create the macros within the KC of Cubase and finally allocate it to a KC, which I call up in the EUCON.
Does work.......
Yes... your approach is better because the macro gets stored within Cubase, after which is then triggered by a single key command assignment from EuControl!

I was attempting to program the complete macro within EuControl, which also works, but if your macro does not start with the correct Window focus... it doesn't work!

For instance... I was trying to follow the instructions in this VIDEO authored by ELFxi Music... for automating Plugin and VSTi selections, but Cubase kept getting stuck at a certain point while running the macro... I subsequently found out that this approach is dependent on which window has focus within Cubase, and Cubase seemed to be inconsistent at counting the number of TABS inserted... hence the introduction of the PAUSE function between the TABS!

Well after much trial and error, I decided the mouse was much faster for this function.

At some point I'll try this again because the AVID controllers are much more powerful if I take the time to sort through these issues!

Writing the macro within Cubase, and then triggering a that macro by a single key assignment from EuControl does seem like a better approach, and I will give it a shot when I have more time!

Thanks for the suggestion!
Al
__________________
Computer Asus P9X79 Deluxe | Intel i7 3930k | 32 Gig Ram | Intel 520 SSD's | 2T Caviar Black
Software Win 7 Ultimate (64bit) | Cubase Pro 9.5.41 (64bit) | WaveLab 9.5.25 (64bit) | HALion 6 (64bit)
Hardware RME FireFace's UFX / 800 | MOTU MTP AV USB | Avid Artist Series: Control, Mix, and Transport | EuControl ver. 18.3

Last edited by MoPro; 10-09-2015 at 09:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-09-2015, 10:16 AM
ALSTUDIOS ALSTUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: REGENSDORF
Posts: 67
Default Re: How do you use the pause command? (Cubase 8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by K_BCN View Post
Many things you do with the mouse cant be done with macros. I am using Eucon to send a string of keycommands (TAB, Return, etc.) to mimic this mouse movements. You cant send those with regular macros.
Hi

Yes, you are right, but......
....this is needed for the applications outside Cubase mainly, like IE or MPC or Windows Explorer or Adobe Reader.

For the Cubase application, I just rarely use the CTRL, ATL, SHFT commands.

To be noticed as well
The cubase commands are really well integrated into Eucon. Almost all commands besides all the KC's are to be selected like in the Cubase pull down menus.


Cheers
__________________
****************************************
ALSTUDIOS REGENSDORF SWITZERLAND
a.l.recordingstudio.ch@gmail.com
https://sites.google.com/site/alrecordingstudio/
1pc AVID Artist Control and 1pc Euphonix MC Mix
Win7 64Bit, Cubase Pro 10.0.20
****************************************
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-09-2015, 10:23 AM
ALSTUDIOS ALSTUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: REGENSDORF
Posts: 67
Default Re: How do you use the pause command? (Cubase 8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoPro View Post
I was trying to follow the instructions in this VIDEO authored by ELFxi Music... for automating Plugin and VSTi selections,
Hi again

I made the allocation of all of my FabFilter plugins like it has been described within this Video. (Took some time....)
-> made a page jump to a free page (in my case page 30) and put-in the plugins according to the FF-themes.

By the end, it looks nice and it works, but I'm not sure, if it's really faster than to choose it with the mouse.


Cheers
__________________
****************************************
ALSTUDIOS REGENSDORF SWITZERLAND
a.l.recordingstudio.ch@gmail.com
https://sites.google.com/site/alrecordingstudio/
1pc AVID Artist Control and 1pc Euphonix MC Mix
Win7 64Bit, Cubase Pro 10.0.20
****************************************
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-13-2015, 03:20 AM
K_BCN K_BCN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 17
Default Re: How do you use the pause command? (Cubase 8)

The original question has not been answered:

How do you use the pause command in Cubase 8 please?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assign Pause & key command to soft keys? mikekiraly1 Artist Series 2 02-03-2012 11:29 AM
Command 8 And Cubase shlomiabo ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 11-01-2011 08:51 AM
xml command 8 for cubase 5...help...i can't find it... celestian ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 07-09-2009 07:08 AM
Command 8 with Cubase 5 with Vista...help.... celestian ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 07-02-2009 05:53 PM
Command 8 and Cubase headclouds ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 12-05-2004 06:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com