Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2001, 02:05 AM
dannepop dannepop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 86
Default Volume adjust?

I have made an volume automation for one track.
How do I keep the automation and adjust the overall volume without having to adjust every volume point?
Danne/
__________________
danne
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2001, 06:57 AM
dkrausz dkrausz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 579
Default Re: Volume adjust?

In volume view, drop a curser anywhere in the track, hit command A (select all), then use the trimmer tool to move the whole relative volume curve up or down.

dk
__________________
http://homepage.mac.com/dkrausz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2001, 12:01 PM
staylor staylor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 204
Default Re: Volume adjust?

Hey, thats helpful for me too. I've been wondering the same thing. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2001, 08:12 PM
lukemaniak lukemaniak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 230
Default Re: Volume adjust?

If you are using PT LE version 5.1 or higher, there´s a stock RTAS plugin in your system called TRIM. Insert the TRIM plug in in the desired track and control the overall volume from there...
I hope it helps.
__________________
- e.l -
ps: btw...sorry for my english.
;-)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2001, 09:34 PM
Sugarite Sugarite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 397
Default Re: Volume adjust?

Or you can adjust the input or output levels of most plugs, chances are you'll have at least one on there anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2001, 04:10 AM
dannepop dannepop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 86
Default Re: Volume adjust?

Great, thanks for all the suggestions!
__________________
danne
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2001, 08:40 AM
bassmac bassmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,754
Default Re: Volume adjust?

Buss your volume automated track to an aux track and use it as a master volume. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't adjust volume of OS X, only the output volume of ER JustGoWithIt Eleven Rack 8 09-26-2011 02:32 PM
Adjust volume across ALL tracks? Michael P. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-06-2009 04:56 PM
can't adjust volume on click track Mat.R 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-18-2007 08:44 PM
Is it possible to adjust the input volume ? andots 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-27-2005 07:10 PM
Can't adjust volume while recording... Bodhisan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-24-2003 01:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com