Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2011, 12:00 PM
alexruimy alexruimy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 44
Default can't adjust any plugins...

never had this problem before...

i have a standard session for me, a few vi's including vacuum and mini grand. everything works as normal except i can't adjust any of my plugin settings. i can click and open them from the inserts list, but when the window appears, clicking on the plugin does nothing. i can't click the midi keyboard either on vacuum or mini grand. same thing for non instruments, air reverb and multi delay have the same response. playing the keyboard in the midi editor does work however, i can change patches through the pt presets in each plugin and the session is working as normal otherwise.

i feel like this is just a setting that i accidentally toggled, but google wasn't being helpful.

pt le 8.0.4, eleven rack, win 7 x64

sandra says:

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Si SYX-P6T-SE
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : ZAlex
User : Alex

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 930 @ 2.80GHz
Speed : 3GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 8 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Asus P6T SE
BIOS : AMI 0808 03/08/2010
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 12GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : ASUS X58 I/O Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz)

Chipset
Model : Intel Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz)
Total Memory : 12GB DIMM DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 536MHz (1GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : A-Data DDR3 1600G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : A-Data DDR3 1600G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : A-Data DDR3 1600G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : A-Data DDR3 1600G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : A-Data DDR3 1600G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : A-Data DDR3 1600G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (800 SM5.0 850MHz, 1GB DDR5 4x1.2GHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (800 SM5.0 850MHz, 1GB DDR5 4x1.2GHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (800SP 10C 850MHz, 1GB 4x1.2GHz)
Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (800SP 10C 850MHz, 1GB 4x1.2GHz)
Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (800SP 850MHz, 1012MB 4x1.2GHz)
Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (800SP 850MHz, 1012MB 4x1.2GHz)

Storage Devices
Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 15MB Cache) : 932GB (C:) (D:)
WDC WD1001FALS-00E8B0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (F:)
Apple iPod 30GB (USB) : 28GB (I:)
HL-DT-STDVDRAM GH22NS40 (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 540MB (E:)
Disk : 7GB (G:)
Disk : 4GB (H:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM : 500MB (NTFS)
Music (F:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1001FALS-00E8B0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache)
Removable Drive (I:) : 28GB (FAT32) @ Apple iPod 30GB (USB)
ImageBackup (D:) : 40GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 15MB Cache)
WINDOWS (C:) : 891GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 15MB Cache)
Ac Legends HD (G:) : 7GB (CDFS) @ Disk
Ac Legends HD (H:) : 4GB (CDFS) @ Disk

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 A5-13
Audio Device : ASUS HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor 888 High Definition Audio
Audio Device : Visiontek EG JUNIPER XT Audio Device [Radeon HD 5700 Series]
Disk Controller : ASUS ICH8R (ICH8) SATA RAID Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : ASUS VT6315 Series Firewire Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : doPDF 7 Printer Driver (2400x2400, Colour)

Peripherals
Media Player : Apple iPod (27.85GB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Wireless Adapter 1 : Belkin Basic Wireless USB Adapter (802.11g (ERP), 54Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2011, 03:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,144
Default Re: can't adjust any plugins...

First thing to do is disconnect the iPod and close iTunes(if its open0. Next, disable the wifi and cross your fingers. It kind of sounds like a graphics issue, so maybe try the generic VGA drivers instead of the ATI drivers. I trust RAID is disabled in BIOS?(it should be).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2014, 11:42 PM
iWanaRecord iWanaRecord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: ATL
Posts: 8
Default Re: can't adjust any plugins...

I'm having the same issue with PT10HD, and have used 8 and 9 for years without issue. Not sayin' I'm a Pro.... but, i'm stumped.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bizarre bug - can't adjust pan SteveFireland Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-12-2009 09:38 PM
Fine adjust fader in edit window caput! command+adjust crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-09-2008 04:55 PM
Can not adjust volumes ReyD8 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 11-19-2008 08:59 AM
[Q] How To Adjust For UAD-1 Latency in PT7 Jason Kardong 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 12-09-2005 02:14 AM
Adjust sync? dannepop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-09-2003 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com