Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2009, 02:25 AM
Studio Studio Studio Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 342
Default RTAS or memory problems?

Hi,
I upgraded to PT 8 and i've been experiencing some problems.
When using RTAS plugins and just playing, after 10 seconds PT
hickups and repeats the last played 2 sec over and over untill i stop.
I get a lot of CPU error aswell...
What could this be? All of this wasn't happening in 7.4.
I deleted all prefs, checked disk permissions and i'm pretty sure
all my plugins are up to date. My RAM seems to be ok, i did Apples hardware test.

Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 dual , Protools 8 - HD3 Accel, OSX 10.5.5, 6 Gig RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2009, 05:02 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,648
Default Re: RTAS or memory problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Studio Studio View Post
Hi,
I upgraded to PT 8 and i've been experiencing some problems.
When using RTAS plugins and just playing, after 10 seconds PT
hickups and repeats the last played 2 sec over and over untill i stop.
I get a lot of CPU error aswell...
What could this be? All of this wasn't happening in 7.4.
I deleted all prefs, checked disk permissions and i'm pretty sure
all my plugins are up to date. My RAM seems to be ok, i did Apples hardware test.

Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 dual , Protools 8 - HD3 Accel, OSX 10.5.5, 6 Gig RAM
Hi,

6gig of ram is plenty so that's not your problem.

I have experienced the same thing with small sessions with very low RTAS usage in PT8. RTAS error messages that i never seen in 7.4.

I have just re-installed everything from fresh (i previously installed Leopard over Tiger) zeroed the drive and installed Leopard and everything else was downloaded the latest versions etc.

I'll know this week if its going to fix the problem.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2009, 07:00 AM
Saint7uk Saint7uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: RTAS or memory problems?

Hey guys,

I had this too. I dropped the cpu usage by one processor, this seems to be the fix right now.

Cheers,
St.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2009, 09:44 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,648
Default Re: RTAS or memory problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saint7uk View Post
Hey guys,

I had this too. I dropped the cpu usage by one processor, this seems to be the fix right now.

Cheers,
St.
Thats fine if you have 4-8 processors but for dual processor machines its not an option as my session will not run on 1 processor as i get only 70% of that running with 2.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2009, 10:08 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,789
Default Re: RTAS or memory problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Studio Studio View Post
Hi,
I upgraded to PT 8 and i've been experiencing some problems.
When using RTAS plugins and just playing, after 10 seconds PT
hickups and repeats the last played 2 sec over and over untill i stop.
I get a lot of CPU error aswell...
What could this be? All of this wasn't happening in 7.4.
I deleted all prefs, checked disk permissions and i'm pretty sure
all my plugins are up to date. My RAM seems to be ok, i did Apples hardware test.

Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 dual , Protools 8 - HD3 Accel, OSX 10.5.5, 6 Gig RAM
Which other troubleshooting steps from the General Troubleshooting thread have you tried?

Could you use the tools in that thread to generate and post a plug-in version list?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2009, 10:41 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,648
Default Re: RTAS or memory problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Which other troubleshooting steps from the General Troubleshooting thread have you tried?

Could you use the tools in that thread to generate and post a plug-in version

list?
And the Mac HD troubleshooting thread is where?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2009, 07:05 AM
Studio Studio Studio Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 342
Default Re: RTAS or memory problems?

Here's what i did so far:
-Repaired permissions
-Set clock to be non 24 hours
-Deleted all Protools prefs and databases with Protools Preference and database program
-Installed latest Pacedriver
-I have 4 RTAS processors, tried using 1,2,3 and 4.
-Tested RAM with Apple hardware test, was ok
-Deleted all login items
-Zapped PRAM
-Removed all external harddrives

And i want to point out that if i use 7.4 and start up from another systemdisk the problems do not occur.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-20-2009, 08:27 AM
theblasters theblasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 188
Question Re: RTAS or memory problems?

Just installed PT8 on new HD and I'm going through all functions loaded a small session which seems to work ok, but when I use the RTAS instruments I'm running into problems Repeating, notes holding, clicking noise... having experienced a crash yet but would liek to know if this a PT8 problem ? G5 dual 2.0/4gigs of ram.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2009, 08:55 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,789
Default Re: RTAS or memory problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
And the Mac HD troubleshooting thread is where?

Chris
Ah - good point. I must have inadvertently not re-posted it after the last update. Use the one for LE for now, until I can get the HD one back up.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-20-2009, 08:56 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,789
Default Re: RTAS or memory problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Studio Studio View Post
all my plugins are up to date.
I know this may seem redundant, but can you still post a plug-in version list? All to often we find that this is not the case - something gets overlooked. I just need to be absolutely sure.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strike RTAS - Memory Issues FierceBrew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-26-2008 10:13 AM
Please help on memory usage w/RTAS plug-ins el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-11-2006 04:27 PM
Kontakt RTAS PC Digi002 Physical Memory Low ,-9128 skizzee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-04-2004 01:35 PM
RTAS and REWIRE performance?? free memory needed?? dk01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-23-2003 01:09 PM
RTAS and memory MacPhearson General Discussion 1 02-09-2001 09:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com