Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2007, 07:33 AM
nehemiahmh nehemiahmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Delaware, Ohio USA
Posts: 63
Default Errors with Quicktime Bounce to DISK... Please help

System:
OSX 10.4.8
PT 7.4.1
DV toolkit
DIGI 002 (control surface)

When I try to bounce to disk (Quicktime movie) the movie rendered is not the same as on the timeline in Pro Tools??? I tried to BTD two times and got two different dimensions 720x480 and 1315 x877??? More than that some of the frames in the video are white.... Also I must note that Final Cut Pro and DVD Pro will not allow me to import the video that is rendered from PT. The error message is format unknown. The format I'm importing into PT is DV/DVPRO -NTSC, Timecode 720x480. Please advise and let me know if you need any additional information...

Regards,
Mark Hewitt
__________________
Zephaniah 1:14 The great day of the LORD is near...
www.bmius.org
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2007, 07:49 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Errors with Quicktime Bounce to DISK... Please help

Don't know about the size and compatibility problems, but the white frames I assume derive from the video inside Pro Tools being shorter than your selection. So for example you start your bounce 5 frames before your video starts, you'll get 5 frames white.

Either copy a black part into the selection or shorten the selection to the video length.

Hope this helps
Timothy

PS: I assume you are using 7.3.1? Or did I miss a huge new release.
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2007, 10:28 AM
noiseboy55 noiseboy55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 26
Default Re: Errors with Quicktime Bounce to DISK... Please help

Why dont you just bounce your mix down, sync it with your pictures in your video editing software (Final Cut Pro for instance) then play it out to tape or export the quicktime from there? Thats how I've always done it..... hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing video when bounce to disk --> Quicktime movie Jakob Clemen macOS 0 05-16-2011 03:02 AM
Sporadic errors / glitches in Bounce to Disk mixes innerbooty Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 10-03-2007 03:45 AM
more -9129 errors during bounce to disk dlae 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 03-25-2005 11:40 AM
Bounce to Disk Errors! Help! SteveU 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-28-2003 05:18 PM
Bounce to Disk errors driving me crazy... PTinPA Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-29-2000 08:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com