Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2005, 10:44 AM
Jason Kardong Jason Kardong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 83
Default [Q] How To Adjust For UAD-1 Latency in PT7

Hey Friends,

I know this subject has been discussed before, but nothing lists exact steps to fix the issue, so I'm hoping one of you guru's can steer me in the right direction.

I'm running PT7 on OSX Tiger, and just purchased the UAD-1 card, but can't seem to get the latency introduced by the card under control. I got it from Sweetwater, but thier support team keeps telling me it's my PT setup, not the card, which I don't 100% believe.

What is the best way to compensate for the delay introduced? Do I use the DelayComp included? Is there a "UAD-1 For Dummies" website or posting somewhere that details how to do this? Any help is appreciated.

Thanks in advance!!

Jason
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2005, 11:14 AM
Mats Bengtsson Mats Bengtsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16
Default Re: [Q] How To Adjust For UAD-1 Latency in PT7

There are a few ways to do this,
you could check how much a track is delayed in the small window under the fader in the mix window (apple + click in mac) and them shift the audio on that track earlier by that amount.
Or you could use the UAD TrackAdv plugin on every track except on the track where you are using an UAD plug-in.
Or you could create a Aux track and put a TrackADV plug on that and buss every channel without a UAD plug to that Aux fader.

So as you see there are a few ways of getting this to work.
Just a notion, if you are working to picture the there is just the first option of shift audio, othervise you are in trouble.

Mats B
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2005, 12:55 PM
Jason Kardong Jason Kardong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 83
Default Re: [Q] How To Adjust For UAD-1 Latency in PT7

Cool. I'll go home tonight and give this a try. Thanks man!

Jason

PS - for anyone who may search this topic in the future, I found this article as well. http://www.uaudio.com/webzine/2004/february/index5.html It is regarding Digital Performer, but the concept translates to Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2005, 01:28 PM
Soliton Soliton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 140
Default Re: [Q] How To Adjust For UAD-1 Latency in PT7

Hey Mats,

I'm not using a UAD card, but I am using plugins that cause a delay on the track. Any idea why my delay (cmd+click) is ALWAYS at 0?



Tom.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2005, 02:08 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: [Q] How To Adjust For UAD-1 Latency in PT7

Quote:
Hey Mats,

I'm not using a UAD card, but I am using plugins that cause a delay on the track. Any idea why my delay (cmd+click) is ALWAYS at 0?



Tom.
Not all plugins introduce a delay, and some that do introduce a delay don't correctly report the delay to ProTools. If you've got a specific plugin which definitely produces a delay, but reports 0, you should report that as a bug to the plugin maker.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2005, 05:13 PM
Soliton Soliton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 140
Default Re: [Q] How To Adjust For UAD-1 Latency in PT7

Does SansAmp report 0 for you (or anyone)? I can hear the phase difference so it must be delayed. I'll get a list going.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2005, 06:59 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: [Q] How To Adjust For UAD-1 Latency in PT7

If it sounds like phasing, rather than a delay, it's probably a very small delay. You can measure it with ProTools easily, just record a single click on an audio track, then apply the plugin and record the result to another audio track. Then zoom in close on both tracks, and you can measure the delay in samples.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2005, 09:01 PM
tha k man tha k man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,024
Default Re: [Q] How To Adjust For UAD-1 Latency in PT7

Quote:

I'm running PT7 on OSX Tiger, and just purchased the UAD-1 card, but can't seem to get the latency introduced by the card under control. I got it from Sweetwater, but thier support team keeps telling me it's my PT setup, not the card, which I don't 100% believe.

That's because Sweetwater are either lying, or ignorant.
__________________

G5 Dual 1.8 /1.5 Gb Ram
OSX 10.4.7
PT LE 7.3 cs1
DIGI 002
Waves Ren
Sony Bundle
Soundtoys-arama
NI Komplete 3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-08-2005, 09:34 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: [Q] How To Adjust For UAD-1 Latency in PT7

After re-reading this, I realized you're using the VST-RTAS adapter. This will always add latency - how much depends on the buffer setting in the wrapper.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-08-2005, 09:50 PM
tha k man tha k man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,024
Default Re: [Q] How To Adjust For UAD-1 Latency in PT7

Quote:
After re-reading this, I realized you're using the VST-RTAS adapter. This will always add latency - how much depends on the buffer setting in the wrapper.
I know that the powercore plugs are usually work in blocks of 1024. Most commonly you are compensating for 2048 samples when using them via the wrapper.
Don't know about the UAD
__________________

G5 Dual 1.8 /1.5 Gb Ram
OSX 10.4.7
PT LE 7.3 cs1
DIGI 002
Waves Ren
Sony Bundle
Soundtoys-arama
NI Komplete 3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't adjust any plugins... alexruimy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-03-2014 11:42 PM
How to adjust record latency with ProFire 610? Avi Bortnick Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 15 02-10-2010 11:55 AM
How to adjust record latency with ProFire 610? Avi Bortnick Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-09-2010 05:14 PM
How do i adjust gain on 003+ Maddawg383 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 25 03-09-2009 08:24 AM
Fine adjust fader in edit window caput! command+adjust crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-09-2008 04:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com