Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #211  
Old 10-21-2009, 07:59 PM
badboymusic badboymusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right Behind You
Posts: 672
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Russell View Post
Are you having a laugh at us, DTS?

Is this an 'in our lifetime' kind of feature-fix?
I'd call it more of a one finger wave.
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 10-22-2009, 03:29 AM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Angry Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
I'll say this - it's going to be longer than you're expecting, probably by a good margin.
__________________
Digidesign Tech Support



HMM!?? Do the people "in charge" know about this or is it just you?

The reason why I'm asking is that I can't believe that the important people in the Digidesign/Avid company are underestimating the power of the users!?

It feels like you're just giving us the finger and keeps on working with other things while you're forgetting about why your customers chose Pro Tools HD in the first place!!!!!

There's no use for you trying to compete with Cubase and Logic in their own playground!! (like cool new plugins, softsynths, fancy colors and stuff) Stay to the pros and fix this DAMN FCKN problem now!

Don't forget that you "usually" don't go and buy a 20 000 USD system if you're a "home" user!!

We're using Pro Tools because it's a musical program that "at least before this" was reliable.

All your answers just pissing us off!!!!....at least it makes me angry!!

How on earth can it be so hard to fix when it works better in 7.4.

AT LEAST YOU COULD OFFER ALL YOUR PT8 CUSTOMERS A FREE DOWNLOAD OF 7.4 SO THAT WE CAN STILL DO MUSIC!??

NOW I HAVE TO CALL DIGIDESIGN SWEDEN AND ARRANGE A MEETING!!

/Kermit
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 10-22-2009, 05:32 AM
masterplan masterplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
I'll say this - it's going to be longer than you're expecting, probably by a good margin.
__________________
Digidesign Tech Support

Well I was expecting it quite a while ago.
Longer ago then any of you expect.
So the fix should then be here by now, right?

P
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 10-22-2009, 04:06 PM
badboymusic badboymusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right Behind You
Posts: 672
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Digi/Avid,

You need to "restructure" who is handling the responses on this forum. You really are pissing off a lot of "Loyal" TDM users. And if you don't think some brilliant software company is at this very moment aware of how fed up we are, and designing the next DAW to replace PT, so you (NEVER) have to fix these bugs. Then you might want to pull your head out of the the proverbial "Pink Elephants" butt.

Today:
Microsoft stock $26
Apple stock $206

I remember when Microsoft thought "they" had the market cornered. They didn't seem too concerned with fixing bugs either.
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 10-22-2009, 10:39 PM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Thumbs up Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by badboymusic View Post
Digi/Avid,

You need to "restructure" who is handling the responses on this forum. You really are pissing off a lot of "Loyal" TDM users. And if you don't think some brilliant software company is at this very moment aware of how fed up we are, and designing the next DAW to replace PT, so you (NEVER) have to fix these bugs. Then you might want to pull your head out of the the proverbial "Pink Elephants" butt.

Today:
Microsoft stock $26
Apple stock $206

I remember when Microsoft thought "they" had the market cornered. They didn't seem too concerned with fixing bugs either.

Awesome post!!...thanks badboymusic!!

/Kermit
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old 10-22-2009, 11:28 PM
spicemix spicemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 771
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

It would suck for you guys if the fix is only in PT9...

And if PT9 only runs on new hardware...
__________________
Peter Jensen
spicemix
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old 10-23-2009, 09:25 AM
theblasters theblasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 188
Arrow Re: Huge adc bug!??

LogicPro needs to improve just a little bit more and I'll kiss PT good bye

Unless digidesign releases new hardware and software that has significantly more power and sound quality I don't see them lasting much longer in the high end pro market
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old 10-23-2009, 11:05 AM
spicemix spicemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 771
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by theblasters View Post
LogicPro needs to improve just a little bit more and I'll kiss PT good bye
What sucks about it?
__________________
Peter Jensen
spicemix
Reply With Quote
  #219  
Old 10-23-2009, 11:41 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by theblasters View Post
LogicPro needs to improve just a little bit more and I'll kiss PT good bye

Unless digidesign releases new hardware and software that has significantly more power and sound quality I don't see them lasting much longer in the high end pro market
agreed

they don't seem to be interested in the high end pro market based on what we are experiencing

it doesn't have to be a swift move over to logic or some other competitor

just a realization that we need to have our bags packed for when the SH** hits the fan.
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #220  
Old 10-25-2009, 12:59 AM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Bumb!
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Mac Pro and HD2 HUGE PROBLEMS Dolly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-13-2010 03:12 PM
HUGE Problem with HD 8.0.4 maybe ADC??? smilerecord Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-19-2010 09:35 AM
A Huge THANK-YOU RussUK Virtual Instruments 16 06-03-2009 09:00 PM
i have a huge problem!!! please help! moisesgalvan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-15-2007 05:51 PM
huge problems with 001 rhysw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-14-2004 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com