Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #201  
Old 10-19-2009, 05:10 PM
loosestones loosestones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 58
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

diary entry 23, day 1 of "rock band" mix session. 20/10/09.
------------------------

Drums sounded great today after a few hours of tweakin, felt good about the foundations of the mix, might go get some lunch.

Ok, Just got back from lunch and somethings wrong... drums are all phasey and the bass isn't locking in with the kit anymore???

Of course!! delay compensation has stopped working!!! I should have just turned it off and then on again... I do have my phone set to remind me to do this every 15 mins......

Lets see if comedy works... I'm laughing (subtle sarcasm noted)

LSS
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 10-19-2009, 07:10 PM
theblasters theblasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 188
Exclamation Re: Huge adc bug!??

I started using Logic Pro about 6 months ago because Digidesign's future is becoming limited with all the people jumping ship and major program problems. It's only a matter of time.....
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 10-19-2009, 08:17 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by theblasters View Post
I started using Logic Pro about 6 months ago because Digidesign's future is becoming limited with all the people jumping ship and major program problems. It's only a matter of time.....
it's interesting to see dave lebolt make logic rise to number 1

not tenaciously but methodically

it will not be fun to see PT fall...sad really

the truth is

i'd support them if they only support me and my needs i've expressed.

so far that has not happened

the waiting game is ok
as long as i've got a stable rig with my 7.4 tiger HD4

yesterday my recorded ADC mix sounded duller than my RTD session on input

what's that all about ...did i patch something wrong...i can't find it but i

sho can hear it~!

i was wondering if 8 days of vacation made my ears a little better or something....this was just a stereo track and vocal...not a big session by the way
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 10-20-2009, 08:24 PM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Digi!!!....??????
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 10-21-2009, 07:19 AM
loosestones loosestones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 58
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Bump...
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 10-21-2009, 02:50 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by muhis1 View Post
Digi!!!....??????

[/digi] AVID
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 10-21-2009, 03:14 PM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Call mea whiner, but I am curious about the status of this.

I know Digi/AVID can't / won't disclose ACTUAL INFO about what they're doing, but I'd LOVE to see a priority list of what they're doing.

ADC working for real all the time gangbusters would have to be up there, right?

Right?
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 10-21-2009, 05:10 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

the AVID Music Workstation is gonna take while
HD will become out.
and it might be good
but
will the service ethic be like what we are experiencing now?
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 10-21-2009, 07:18 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,788
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by muhis1 View Post
Digi!!!....??????
Quote:
I'll say this - it's going to be longer than you're expecting, probably by a good margin.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 10-21-2009, 07:23 PM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Are you having a laugh at us, DTS?

Is this an 'in our lifetime' kind of feature-fix?
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Mac Pro and HD2 HUGE PROBLEMS Dolly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-13-2010 03:12 PM
HUGE Problem with HD 8.0.4 maybe ADC??? smilerecord Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-19-2010 09:35 AM
A Huge THANK-YOU RussUK Virtual Instruments 16 06-03-2009 09:00 PM
i have a huge problem!!! please help! moisesgalvan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-15-2007 05:51 PM
huge problems with 001 rhysw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-14-2004 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com