Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 02-03-2009, 05:23 PM
theblasters theblasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 188
Exclamation Re: RTAS or memory problems?

yes it's a 33Mhz which has been in the computer since 6.xx works great zero problems.....didn't have a chance to change setting because I have other computers running different software with present project that needs to be finished.
I have a feeling this isn't going to solve the problem but I will still change the setting. It seems there are many people having this problem who are using older G5 computer.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 02-04-2009, 01:09 PM
theblasters theblasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 188
Question Re: RTAS or memory problems?

bump
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 02-06-2009, 07:12 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: RTAS or memory problems?

At first I did not have this problem, but now, with more music creation instead of mixing at hand I have entered the loopy-crashy gang. Crashes are severe, just now rebooting after a crash and computer clock is reset to 1970. Nice.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 02-06-2009, 08:56 AM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 319
Default Re: RTAS or memory problems?

Same thing here
I've been trying to bounce a song down for the last hour, and eventually booted up on my old hard drive with 7.4 os 10.4, just to get the song bounced down.
Definately problems with RTAS and pt 8
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 2
PT Latest
2020 Mac Pro 16 Core
386 GB Ram

www.louisenslin.com
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 02-06-2009, 09:25 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,788
Default Re: RTAS or memory problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by theblasters View Post
bump
Ok, I'm going to need you to post your installed plug-in version list and let me know the following:

1. Which drive you're recording/playing back from
2. If you have video in your session
3. If you have any other peripherals connected to your computer and, if so, what are they.
4. Have you tried reducing the number of processors by 1 and, if so, did anything change.
5. You said earlier that you had a session that was working - what's different in that one vs. ones that aren't working?
6. Did you do a clean install of Leopard or did you upgrade from Tiger?
7. Did you do a clean install of Pro Tools 8 or did you have a previous version installed and just upgrade it?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 02-06-2009, 09:26 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,788
Default Re: RTAS or memory problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by digidesigner View Post
At first I did not have this problem, but now, with more music creation instead of mixing at hand I have entered the loopy-crashy gang. Crashes are severe, just now rebooting after a crash and computer clock is reset to 1970. Nice.
We're going to need a lot more info from you if you want help with this. Please see the Help Us Help You and General Troubleshooting threads for details.

Have you reviewed the possible solutions from the rest of this thread?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 02-06-2009, 09:28 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,788
Default Re: RTAS or memory problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by louisenslinproduce View Post
Same thing here
I've been trying to bounce a song down for the last hour, and eventually booted up on my old hard drive with 7.4 os 10.4, just to get the song bounced down.
Definately problems with RTAS and pt 8
The problems are typically caused by having incompatible plug-ins installed. Did you review the information in this thread? Have you gone through the General Troubleshooting thread? Are you expecting assistance with your problems?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 02-07-2009, 07:55 PM
theblasters theblasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 188
Thumbs down Re: RTAS or memory problems?

Quote:
he problems are typically caused by having incompatible plug-ins installed. Did you review the information in this thread?
Not true.

I have done a clean install of PT8 on new HD never installed any other plug other than what comes with PT8 and RTAS is having problems I did all recommended adjustments and there still problems
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 02-08-2009, 03:54 PM
theblasters theblasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 188
Question Re: RTAS or memory problems?

Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 02-09-2009, 09:31 AM
theblasters theblasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 188
Cool Re: RTAS or memory problems?

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strike RTAS - Memory Issues FierceBrew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-26-2008 10:13 AM
Please help on memory usage w/RTAS plug-ins el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-11-2006 04:27 PM
Kontakt RTAS PC Digi002 Physical Memory Low ,-9128 skizzee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-04-2004 01:35 PM
RTAS and REWIRE performance?? free memory needed?? dk01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-23-2003 01:09 PM
RTAS and memory MacPhearson General Discussion 1 02-09-2001 09:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com