Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2009, 02:29 PM
omnipop omnipop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: columbus oh
Posts: 26
Default DB-33 clicking

I am all of a sudden getting a very noticeable clicking noise (not the hammond percussion click) when playing back midi files on the DB-33 plug-in. It doesn't happen when playing live or recording, just on play-back. Any thoughts? I'm on Pro Tools HD accel - 8.0 Mac leopard.

jeff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2009, 03:54 PM
theblasters theblasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 188
Thumbs down Re: DB-33 clicking

yep, same here
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2009, 04:14 PM
Granitza Granitza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 23
Unhappy Re: DB-33 clicking

Same here. I've posted on this DB33 crackling/clicking a couple of times, tried various things (increasing H/W buffer size, reducing MIDI volume, reducing MIDI velocity) but the problem persists.

Anyone have any solutions?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2009, 07:14 AM
Budger Budger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: DB-33 clicking

I also have this problem...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2009, 09:37 AM
HearInc HearInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Meadow Vista, CA
Posts: 346
Default Re: DB-33 clicking

I only have this problem if I'm pushing the limits of my RTAS processing juice. Which doesn't take much on my old G5. I just disable all my other VIs and print the DB33 to an audio track.
__________________
Brian Steckler, Producer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2009, 11:03 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,789
Default Re: DB-33 clicking

Are any of you working at 96k?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2009, 12:50 PM
Granitza Granitza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 23
Default Re: DB-33 clicking

I'm not at my studio at the moment, but I'm pretty certain the PT8 LE session I was working on is 96k.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-09-2009, 01:06 PM
holden holden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 236
Default Re: DB-33 clicking

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Are any of you working at 96k?
Yes, I'm working at 96k and getting the same click problem.
__________________
PT9.0.0, 3.0GHz Mac Pro, OS 10.6.3, 13GB RAM, HD6/Accel, Magma PE6R4, PRE
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
clicking and clicking... nostranger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-21-2006 10:24 PM
clicking? TonyGoolah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 12-27-2005 01:23 PM
002 "clicking" and malfunctioning Ormond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-17-2005 01:17 PM
itunes clicking Kosherbeets General Discussion 4 08-28-2003 09:10 PM
THANK GOD THE CLICKING IS GONE. stickstome2 General Discussion 0 01-24-2001 08:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com