Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 01-27-2009, 09:32 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,789
Default Re: RTAS or memory problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Studio Studio View Post
I've been getting less errors and have the feeling it's speakerphone that causes the problem in my setup. The latest version of speakerphone comes with an older pacedriver than the current latest driver i have installed.
Maybe that messes things up?
In a fresh session with only one track with Speakerphone on it, i can't select/deselect the different components like eq, tuning etc.
Have you tried removing Speakerphone, trashing preferences and testing again? It may be a corrupt plug-in as well.

You can always make sure you have the latest PACE drivers installed by going to www.paceap.com. Having an old/incompatible version could certainly cause problems.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 01-27-2009, 09:41 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,789
Default Re: RTAS or memory problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by theblasters View Post
I'm using a G5 dual 2.0 4G of ram, 10.5.5, SCSI Atto UL3d, 4 HD 73G, New system hard drive, I have not loaded any plug-ins just the ones which install with PT8. I opened an old session which seems to work w/o any problems but I haven't had time to explore and test out everything other than this problem. When I have the session up I add an instrument track to test say "organ" I push the keys and eventually is starts to go into a locked loop for a minute then it releases. It doesn't crash or it hasn't crashed yet... Also, when it releases then I start getting clicks when tracks are in play mode? All setting are presently in default mode since I just installed and started to go through different scenarios .
Is this the 'dual-core' G5 with PCIe slots or the older PCI model?

Can you verify the settings of your ATTO card by going to this page and reviewing the info there?

http://digidesign.com/index.cfm?navi...5&itemid=23128

Is your Atto card the 33mhz or 66mhz model? Do you have the settings for it configured like we recommend?

ATTO ExpressPCI UL3D
Sync Rate: 160 DT
PCI Burst Rate: 128
Fallback Sync rate: 20/10
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 01-27-2009, 12:59 PM
theblasters theblasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 188
Exclamation Re: RTAS or memory problems?

'dual-core' G5 PCI model

Will verify when I get back in the studio tomorrow....
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 01-27-2009, 02:04 PM
Studio Studio Studio Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 342
Default Re: RTAS or memory problems?

It runs smooth without Speakerphone. I'll guess i'll wait
untill Speakerphone 2 is released to put it back.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 01-29-2009, 06:10 PM
theblasters theblasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 188
Thumbs down Re: RTAS or memory problems?

TTO ExpressPCI UL3D yes
Sync Rate: 160 DT yes
PCI Burst Rate: 128 yes
Fallback Sync rate: 20/10 40(20)

I'll have to change the (fallback Rate) to see if that makes a difference?

Presently, I keep getting repeat notes or the RTAS total meter goes blank with no sound. No crashing just repeats sound or no sound
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 01-29-2009, 06:35 PM
tonetoys tonetoys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Default Is Pro Tools 8 buggy or what?!!

Having terrible problems!

Just updated to PT 8 and having nightmares.

Only using Digi plug-ins
I have the latest PT software updates
Trying to record 7 tracks and it just stops and reports buffer error
Buffer is set to 128

We are using external fire-wire 800 drives
Mac OS X system is 2.66 Ghz Dual-Core Intel, with 5 GB of RAM
Using Leopard 10 .5.5
Using Pro Tools LE 002 rack

Never had a problem with PT 7.

Somebody help!!
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 01-30-2009, 06:45 AM
dan000 dan000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: RTAS or memory problems?

Im solved all my problems setting rtas processors 1 or 2.
Waiting for plugins updates
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 02-02-2009, 09:50 AM
theblasters theblasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 188
Question Re: RTAS or memory problems?

bump Digi
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 02-03-2009, 09:29 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,789
Default Re: Is Pro Tools 8 buggy or what?!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonetoys View Post
Having terrible problems!

Just updated to PT 8 and having nightmares.

Only using Digi plug-ins
I have the latest PT software updates
Trying to record 7 tracks and it just stops and reports buffer error
Buffer is set to 128

We are using external fire-wire 800 drives
Mac OS X system is 2.66 Ghz Dual-Core Intel, with 5 GB of RAM
Using Leopard 10 .5.5
Using Pro Tools LE 002 rack

Never had a problem with PT 7.

Somebody help!!
What's the error number? Can you post your plug-in version list? Have you tried reducing the number of CPU's by 1? Which ports on the computer do you have the drives and 002 connected to? Have you tried without the FW800 drives, to see if it may be drive related?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 02-03-2009, 09:30 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,789
Default Re: RTAS or memory problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by theblasters View Post
bump Digi
Did you verify which model card you had (33 or 66mhz)?

Did you adjust the fallback rate?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strike RTAS - Memory Issues FierceBrew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-26-2008 10:13 AM
Please help on memory usage w/RTAS plug-ins el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-11-2006 04:27 PM
Kontakt RTAS PC Digi002 Physical Memory Low ,-9128 skizzee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-04-2004 01:35 PM
RTAS and REWIRE performance?? free memory needed?? dk01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-23-2003 01:09 PM
RTAS and memory MacPhearson General Discussion 1 02-09-2001 09:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com