Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2015, 11:32 AM
Bubben Bubben is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Norway
Posts: 2
Default AAE error 6

Hi !
I wonder if someone out there have experienced issues with an "AAE error 6"?

I'm running PT 11 on a Windows 7 Ultimate machine and I'm getting this problem every now and then.
Anyone who can help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2015, 08:58 AM
bassblanco bassblanco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Bucaramanga Colombia
Posts: 2
Default Re: AAE error 6

Same error here. I tryed by using a different machine, but the error appears as well.. I'm starting to think that this has something to do with third party plugins...

Windows 7 Ultimate
Intel Core i7 @3.6 Ghz
Motu 8Pre
RAM 16GB
PT 11.3.1

Last edited by bassblanco; 12-07-2015 at 09:00 AM. Reason: wrong spelling
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2015, 07:27 PM
jf.burman jf.burman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: AAE error 6

For me, I found that it's my SPL Ranger plugin that is causing it. I would love to have a solution since I need to bounce some sessions which include the plugin ASAP.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2015, 05:40 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,504
Default Re: AAE error 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubben View Post
Hi !
I wonder if someone out there have experienced issues with an "AAE error 6"?

I'm running PT 11 on a Windows 7 Ultimate machine and I'm getting this problem every now and then.
Anyone who can help?
Hi did you tried this ?!

1. Consolidate audio in the session.*
2. Delete the wave cache file that is usually next to the PTx or PTs session file you are using .*

That made the fix permanently for me .*
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2015, 07:10 AM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 832
Default Re: AAE error 6

I've tried those things as well as many others.

I agree that it seams to be related to plug-ins, but perhaps only to the point where it's just because it was the one PT was trying to load or run at the time the error happened. The error behaves like a memory conflict or something.

Sometimes my machine's almost sitting still and then a little blip followed by an error. Other times it's jus the error, and still other times, it's just a crash with no warning or anything. Just my desktop staring me in the face.

My errors are flakier than just a AAE 6 error now. I was going alright for a few days, rebuilding my latest Session from raw audio files. I got it all built, inserted plugs and all was going fine. Almost to the same point I was when it all started. I had to run an errand yesterday and was away from my machine for many hours. It started wigging out on me the moment I tried to do anything. This time was back to AAE 6 errors with signs pointing to Softube's Tube-Tech. That ended up being a dead end.

Has anyone tried to update the Pace or iLok software? That's my next step.

One other thing is that I can make it fail right now within a few seconds just by using my MIDI keyboard on the stock mini-grand.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2015, 07:42 AM
the-flava the-flava is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: kaiserslautern
Posts: 3
Default Re: AAE error 6

i had the same problem.
i found out, that my grafic card driver was bad. so i installed all old versions till i found the right driver.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 activation error-licensing service not running error message Seismic Sound Windows 5 03-23-2015 05:35 AM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 05:39 PM
Error 9073 and Error Increase/Reduce H/W Size during playback Digi001 Karma180 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-05-2011 07:46 PM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 11:21 AM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com