Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2015, 01:17 AM
jeremyseanbell jeremyseanbell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: san francisco
Posts: 53
Default Automation Breakpoints out of order after Nudge

So here's what happened: I selected an audio clip and pressed KP-Minus to nudge the clip back by one bar, and I had the "automation follows edit" option enabled because the clip had some automation. The result was that the pan automation actually doubled back onto itself in a way that would not be logically possible to automate. I took a screen capture because it was so weird. Naturally, I was very curious to see what would happen when PT tried to play that weird automation, so I played it, and I got this error message, and then PT froze up, and I had to force quit.

Has anyone else had this issue? I tried reproducing it, and sure enough, it happens every time, which is kind of surprising with an established, professional software package like PT. Usually it's pretty tough to find a "class A" bug that's so easy to reproduce.

Last edited by jeffro; 05-12-2015 at 05:27 PM. Reason: Renamed the thread from "Woah.. check out this crazy bug" so we could find/track it it easier.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2015, 01:48 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,328
Default Re: Woah.. check out this crazy bug

Yep, it sure looks like a bug to me
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2015, 01:55 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Woah.. check out this crazy bug

I knew I had seen this before somewhere.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=323238
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2015, 02:00 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,328
Default Re: Woah.. check out this crazy bug

So at least PT10 and PT11 are affected. Anyone still using PT9 or PT8, could you try it out?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2015, 12:58 PM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: Woah.. check out this crazy bug

totally had this before... silly.
__________________
Jay-J

System
MacPro 12 Core • 24 G Ram • 10.12.6
PT 12.8.1 • Mbox 3 Pro • Plug-ins Verified
4 HD • OS ssd | Audio ssd | Sample Library ssd | Storage
MAXPower eSATA 6G Card • Wiebetech RTX100H-Q
Kensington Trackball Works/Orbit Optical
Bluetooth off/Airport on and off.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2015, 04:06 PM
jeremyseanbell jeremyseanbell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: san francisco
Posts: 53
Default Re: Woah.. check out this crazy bug

Thanks for your replies. Hopefully this is fixed in PT 12. I've also been having another automation problem and I'm wondering if it's related: It happens when I use the smart tool to trim the volume or pan automation so that it "jumps" from one point to another, as opposed to gradually changing over a section of time. Every once in a while, when the playhead passes a jump in the automation, it won't read it. Instead, the volume or pan will drift into place over a few seconds, instead of jumping instantly.

Since this only happens when there are right angles in the automation lines, I've been making very fast ramps that happen in the space of a split second, instead of instantaneous jumps. This seems to solve the problem, but it's very tedious to do it this way.

The weird thing is, I used to have this exact same bug wayyyyyy back in the '90s when I was using Deck II.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2015, 05:25 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,273
Question Re: Woah.. check out this crazy bug

Can't repro the breakpoints out of order after nudge in 11.3.1 or 12.0 (Mac), so I must be missing a step or setting. Are all the breakpoints in line with the Clip's start/end before the nudge? Are you in Grid mode for all of your editing, creating automation and nudging?

Regarding your other issue, might be best to start a new thread and list your pref settings.
__________________

Last edited by jeffro; 05-12-2015 at 05:35 PM. Reason: fixed version #s.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-14-2015, 07:28 PM
jeremyseanbell jeremyseanbell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: san francisco
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Can't repro the breakpoints out of order after nudge in 11.3.1 or 12.0 (Mac), so I must be missing a step or setting. Are all the breakpoints in line with the Clip's start/end before the nudge? Are you in Grid mode for all of your editing, creating automation and nudging?
Okay, I tried some experiments with my bug. I tried all four modes -- shuffle, slip, spot, and grid (and relative grid), and the bug happened regardless. I also tried changing the main counter, and it happens in any counter type: min:sec, bars|beats, etc. Then I tried changing the track's timebase selector to samples, and boom, it stopped happening. Then I changed the timebase back to ticks, and the bug didn't come back. So apparently, once the timebase has been changed to samples, the bug is gone for good.

Also, I think it might be relevant that the track was originally created with a tick-based timebase.

P.S. Yes, all the breakpoints are in line with the Clip's start/end before the nudge.

Last edited by jeremyseanbell; 05-14-2015 at 08:14 PM. Reason: answering jeffro's question
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-15-2015, 11:31 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,273
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremyseanbell View Post
Okay, I tried some experiments with my bug. I tried all four modes -- shuffle, slip, spot, and grid (and relative grid), and the bug happened regardless. I also tried changing the main counter, and it happens in any counter type: min:sec, bars|beats, etc. Then I tried changing the track's timebase selector to samples, and boom, it stopped happening. Then I changed the timebase back to ticks, and the bug didn't come back. So apparently, once the timebase has been changed to samples, the bug is gone for good.

Also, I think it might be relevant that the track was originally created with a tick-based timebase.

P.S. Yes, all the breakpoints are in line with the Clip's start/end before the nudge.
Thanks so much for the detailed followup. I was able to find the bug report and have added your info to help Engineering isolate the cause.

I have logged it here and created a KB article with your workaround.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-16-2015, 11:27 PM
jeremyseanbell jeremyseanbell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: san francisco
Posts: 53
Default

Great, happy to help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation breakpoints and trim. FordVan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 02-05-2011 02:45 PM
[Bug] Trim or Nudge Destroying Trailing Auto Breakpoints Written using Write-To jeremiahmoore Post - Surround - Video 3 11-21-2008 12:29 PM
bug: Trim / Nudge Deleting Plug-In Snapshot Auto Breakpoints jeremiahmoore Post - Surround - Video 6 04-11-2008 07:55 PM
Blue Automation Breakpoints? Quickkey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-27-2007 07:16 PM
Blue Automation Breakpoints? Quickkey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-23-2007 08:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com