Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2005, 11:45 AM
birdFEEDER birdFEEDER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 144
Default \" * 192k not supported with Pro Tools LE\"

Okay, first of all, I have to say that I'm extremely excited to see the release of M-Powered. As a Digi-001 user on a G4, I was waiting for something like this so I can more affordably upgrade to my G5 and take ProTools with me.

Second, I was checking out the "hardware comparison chart" between all the Digi products and did anyone else notice that under the columns for the FW1814, FW410, and AP192 is an footnote indicating:

"* 192k not supported with Pro Tools LE"

Now, I have to ask, why does this footnote exist? Does the FW1814, FW410, and AP192 work with PTLE? I was under the impression that the M-Audio products would only with with M-Powered.

Curious,
-Jim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2005, 11:57 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: \" * 192k not supported with Pro Tools LE\"

Yes, they work, but only at sample rates up to 96k, which is the same sample-rate cut-off as the 002 LE modules. I think it's just the wording that's confusing - "ProTools LE" may include "M-Powered" as they have the same feature set and limitations. Some of the M-Audio hardware is capable of 192khz with other applications, so they must've felt that footnote was necessary to point out there's a software limit at 96k no matter what hardware you use.

My guess as to why would be the pretty obvious - trying to maintain the distance between LE (which includes M-Powered) and the more expensive HD systems.

Also, 192k session w/plugs would hit a host CPU system pretty hard, not even sure if that's even a feasible setup in the real world.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2005, 01:02 PM
birdFEEDER birdFEEDER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 144
Default Re: \" * 192k not supported with Pro Tools LE\"

Quote:
Yes, they work with PTLE,
Really?!? Holy Hell!! That is awesome news! Since I already own PTLE, I'll certainly be cashing in my Digi-001 for a FW410 and HELLO NEW G5!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2005, 02:02 PM
O.G. Killa's Avatar
O.G. Killa O.G. Killa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: \" * 192k not supported with Pro Tools LE\"

Quote:
Quote:
Yes, they work with PTLE,
Really?!? Holy Hell!! That is awesome news! Since I already own PTLE, I'll certainly be cashing in my Digi-001 for a FW410 and HELLO NEW G5!!!
it shouldn't matter, I believe digi is giving away PTMPowered for Free to owners of the approved Hardware. It's not like you'll have to pay for the software if you bought a FW410.

The one thing I'm not sure about is if PTLE will run on the MAudio hardware. I think you might need to download the "M-Powered" version of LE specifically in order to use the MAudio hardware. Check with digidesign about this before you go out and purchase (or sell off) anything.
__________________
Derek Jones
Sound Engineer / Producer / Composer

Derek Jones Linkedin
Megatrax Recording Studios
Megatrax Studios Yelp Page
A-list Music Artist Page
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2005, 02:38 PM
sonikbliss sonikbliss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Directly beneath the sun
Posts: 123
Default Re: \" * 192k not supported with Pro Tools LE\"

ProTools LE and ProTools M-Powered are two different versions of software, but they both have almost identical features.

ProTools LE only works with Digi hardware (as far as I know)

ProTools M-Powered only works with M-Audio hardware. It is not free. It costs $299. I'm sure in the very near future it will be sold as a hardware + software bundle just like the MBox, 002, etc. Their is a free demo that you can download though.
__________________
Rock 'n Roll saved my soul
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2005, 02:42 PM
birdFEEDER birdFEEDER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 144
Default Re: \" * 192k not supported with Pro Tools LE\"

Okay, I'm officially confused on many levels here:

Quote:
It's not like you'll have to pay for the software if you bought a FW410.
When you say software, are you referring to PTLE or PTMP? PTMP is sold for $299 and is not bundled with FW410, right?

Quote:
The one thing I'm not sure about is if PTLE will run on the MAudio hardware
That, exactly, was what I was asking in this post.

Quote:
I think you might need to download the "M-Powered" version of LE specifically
So there will be another version of PTLE that will, indeed, be friendly to the M-Audio gear (or "M-Powered" as the cool kids say)?

-Confused
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-07-2005, 03:50 PM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: \" * 192k not supported with Pro Tools LE\"

Quote:
Also, 192k session w/plugs would hit a host CPU system pretty hard, not even sure if that's feasible.
Digital Performer (and maybe Logic Pro) can handle 192khz.
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Mix Technician, Freelance Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter

rMacBook Pro 2.2 gHz Core i7, 10.10.3
16 GB RAM
MOTU 828mkII, PT 12.1 HD
Axiom 61, 2xArtist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-07-2005, 04:13 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: \" * 192k not supported with Pro Tools LE\"

Hi guys,

Sorry, but despite my best efforts, my post seems to have been misleading. it should be pretty obvious that:

PTLE works with Digidesign Hardware
PT M-Powered works with select M-Audio hardware

and that's it.

One doesn't work with the other - you need matching hardware/software combo.

I think the confusion stems from the fact that in Digi's own literature they don't always make a distinction between PTLE and M-Powered, sometimes calling them both "LE" - could just be a typo on their part, or the way they discuss it internally... who knows.

Anyway, hope that clears that part of it up.

Quote:
Digital Performer (and maybe Logic Pro) can handle 192khz
Yeah, no Sh*t sherlock. The Audiophile 192 which is an M-Powered M-Audio hardware PCI card even supports it, but the software doesn't, so it's an obvious choice by Digi. Like I said before this is most likely to keep the gap between LE/M and HD, but could also be a preventative measure to keep people from trying to run a 24 bit 192k session on an iBook 933 which would yeild pretty pathetic results. I would imagine trying to run a 192k Logic Pro session on the same iBook would be equally worthless - just because the software/hardware supports it doesn't mean a host based system can handle it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will Pro Tools 10 be supported in Mavericks? slfinne82 Pro Tools 10 93 04-03-2014 01:58 AM
Pro Tools 11 supported video cards asaffulks Pro Tools 11 3 09-12-2013 12:37 AM
003 Rack supported by Pro Tools HD 11? markus44uk Pro Tools 11 4 05-17-2013 09:55 AM
Grm tools crashes...still supported? dj_grimmace Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-28-2011 12:10 PM
AMD Turion64 supported by Pro Tools LE/M-Powered? injun General Discussion 1 11-30-2005 06:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com