Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-04-2016, 05:06 PM
TAMBOR TAMBOR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Default Re: 4k high DPI support for Pro Tools 12 in Windows 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DAWgEAR View Post
I am running a 28" 4K monitor via display port at 3840x2160 and in Windows 10 I have the following scaling settings

(i) Windows 10 Settings>Display>Change size of text, apps, and other items = 200%

(ii) Control Panel>Display>Set A Custom Scaling Level = 200%
What you are saying makes sense to me, because what you are effectively doing is running 1920 x 1080 on a 28" screen.

My theory is that if people running 4K would use a 45" +/- monitor no scaling would be needed and it would be very easy to read.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-04-2016, 05:27 PM
DAWgEAR's Avatar
DAWgEAR DAWgEAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: California, USA
Posts: 338
Default Re: 4k high DPI support for Pro Tools 12 in Windows 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TAMBOR View Post
What you are saying makes sense to me, because what you are effectively doing is running 1920 x 1080 on a 28" screen.
Yes. I can't fit more elements onscreen, but my current setup is much more sharp than my previous monitor which ran at 1920x1080 native and at my age and with my declining vision, that is what counts for me!

If I run my current 4K display at 1920x1080 (not via scaling), it truly is blurry and horrendous. Windows, Pro Tools, everything.


Quote:
Originally Posted by TAMBOR View Post
My theory is that if people running 4K would use a 45" +/- monitor no scaling would be needed and it would be very easy to read.
Yes. I wish I could afford the price and the space!
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 2020.5 | HD Omni | iMac Pro: 10-Core 3.0 GHZ - 64 GB - 2 TB - Vega 56 | Sonnet Echo Express SE II for PT HD Native PCIe and UAD 2 Quad PCIe card | Pro Tools Dock
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-04-2016, 05:28 PM
history history is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 7
Default Re: 4k high DPI support for Pro Tools 12 in Windows 10?

Thanks for all of your replies. Dawgear, that is exactly my settings, and for my eyes it is very blurry. I am not sure what is going on under the hood in Windows 10, because the same monitor running OS X has Pro Tools as crisp and clear as the rest of OS X. Perhaps Avid is aware of this problem in Windows 10, I hope they can fix it soon! Thanks again everyone.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-21-2016, 01:38 PM
Ivan Kosyakov Ivan Kosyakov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 2
Default Re: 4k high DPI support for Pro Tools 12 in Windows 10?

Please vote for the bug request "Changing the size of text and other items for 4K displays is not supported" (Microsoft Windows). http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...ed/255370-3779
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-30-2016, 11:56 PM
history history is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 7
Default Re: 4k high DPI support for Pro Tools 12 in Windows 10?

Hello, any updates about this? I've been running Pro Tools on OS X without scaling issues. Has anyone tried Pro Tools on Windows 10 since PT 12.7 as well as with recent windows 10 updates? Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-31-2016, 11:03 AM
DAWgEAR's Avatar
DAWgEAR DAWgEAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: California, USA
Posts: 338
Default Re: 4k high DPI support for Pro Tools 12 in Windows 10?

As of Pro Tools 12.7.0 and with Windows 10, this has still not been fixed.

Those of us experiencing this cannot use the Score Editor nor any of the plugins/instruments included with Pro Tools that were developed by AIR.

I just paid my $399 HD annual support fee and I paid $599 for the year that just passed. For someone like me who composes using a lot of MIDI, a nontrivial percent of the Pro Tools product is unusable and has been unusable for over one year.

Not happy about paying through the nose for "support" and something as basic as this is not being addressed for this long!
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 2020.5 | HD Omni | iMac Pro: 10-Core 3.0 GHZ - 64 GB - 2 TB - Vega 56 | Sonnet Echo Express SE II for PT HD Native PCIe and UAD 2 Quad PCIe card | Pro Tools Dock
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-01-2017, 09:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,716
Default Re: 4k high DPI support for Pro Tools 12 in Windows 10?

Just a side note on this; My rig runs a trio of 1920x1080 screens. I have multiple system drives for easy swap/backup and my daily-use C: drive runs Windows 7 and PT11.3HD and all screens look fine. My "experimental" C; drive runs Windows 10 with whatever the latest release(currently 12.7) and for some reason, when running the Win10 OS, the screens all look worse
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-02-2017, 10:30 AM
Vilming Vilming is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 39
Default Re: 4k high DPI support for Pro Tools 12 in Windows 10?

It seems this thread concerns two main issues: The lack of sharpness of the GUI on 4k displays, and (to some extent) issues with AIR plugins and score editor when 200% scaling is applied to allow for "normal-sized" text and graphic elements for smaller displays. I'm on a Dell laptop with a 4k display, Windows 10, Pro Tools 12.6.0, and apply 200% scaling. Regarding the sharpness issue I also find PT a bit less sharp than other applications, but Cubase is far less sharp. Studio One, on the other hand, is DPI-aware, so it looks super-sharp. So does Sibelius, which is DPI-aware (at least mostly).

Having followed Cubase for some time I observe their latest release did not include DPI-awareness, as requested by lots of users for a long time. I conclude this must be a bit of an effort to address for applications with lots of GUI elements and lots of legacy code. Studio One probably had this coded in early on, so the effort was probably not huge.

Aside from the less than perfect sharpness of PT, there is the far more serious issue (in my opinion) raised by DAWgEAR and others whereby AIR plugins and Score Editor cause GUI to shrink to a quarter of normal size on 4k displays with Windows 10 (and 8).

After quite a bit of trial, error and research I found a solution that works for me:

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2386570&postcount=20
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-23-2017, 02:41 PM
gandlz gandlz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 53
Default Re: 4k high DPI support for Pro Tools 12 in Windows 10?

Hello guys,

just found this topic accidently and want to tell about a tool for windows 10 dpi scaling issues:
http://windows10_dpi_blurry_fix.xpexplorer.com/

According to some research Microsoft changed something in dpi scaling going from Windows 7/8 to Windows 10. I had some devices where even native dialog boxes and windows like device manager were showing blurry text. This tool helped me in these situations. I don’t know if it is the same issue here but it’s easy to try out und undoable of course. Good luck.

Gandlz
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-23-2017, 09:12 PM
DAWgEAR's Avatar
DAWgEAR DAWgEAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: California, USA
Posts: 338
Default Re: 4k high DPI support for Pro Tools 12 in Windows 10?

gandlz,

Thanks for sharing that link. I gave it a try and it appears to work for the Windows GUI in general, but I noticed that not all of the benefits translated into Pro Tools 12.8. Some fonts in Pro Tools appeared a bit off. For example some were darker/bolder. Nothing that would render Pro Tools unusable, but it looked less "nice". It was nice to be able to see more screen elements from Pro Tools on my monitor! Maybe the minor font weirdness is just on my system. I would encourage others to give it a try and evaluate for themselves.

Prior to seeing your post, I had been using 200% scaling at 3840x2160 on a 28" monitor. Other multiples appeared somewhat less sharp in the past. With the application from your link, I was able to use 175% and it looked as good as 200% (except for the Pro Tools issue noted above). However, my eyes are not what they used to be and I have set it back to 200%. I have left the application running on the Windows 8.1 setting, but at 200% and all seems well. I may try 175% again ...

UPDATE: After a while, I gave 150% at 3840x2160 a try ... it's been over a week and I'm sticking with it. Yes, things are small, but they are very sharp.
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 2020.5 | HD Omni | iMac Pro: 10-Core 3.0 GHZ - 64 GB - 2 TB - Vega 56 | Sonnet Echo Express SE II for PT HD Native PCIe and UAD 2 Quad PCIe card | Pro Tools Dock

Last edited by DAWgEAR; 08-16-2017 at 05:29 PM. Reason: Updating
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S3 AVB support for high sample rates LukeHoward Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 10 09-15-2015 01:55 AM
No Windows 8/8.1 support - what is that about? NipL Pro Tools 11 2 07-30-2014 08:15 AM
Windows 8 Support? taWsan Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 01-08-2013 04:01 PM
Pro Tools HD10.1 for Windows (HDX Support) -- Soon to follow??? billcarleton Windows 3 01-01-2012 05:48 PM
Constant High Pitch Whine from Windows MBOX Setup Colors 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-27-2005 09:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com