Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2013, 09:52 AM
gandlz gandlz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 53
Default Digidesign 192 boot issue, sometimes not starting up correctly

Hello,
I have just bought a second 192 analog I/O which will not boot up correctly sometimes.

At the moment I have connected only one 192 to my core card. So I just connected the new one where the old was. So the whole system is the same as before, also the cables are the same. Just another 192 I/O.

By the way, I found out, that the new one must be an older revision because it shows up firmware v3 as the newest firmware. My old 192 has firmware v4.

The boot issue is quiet simple to describe:
When I switch the power button usually one LED at sync mode and another one at sample rate are blinking a few seconds and then keeping on.
But sometimes they don’t start to blink and then Pro Tools won’t find the unit. So it seems that it did not start up correctly, but I can hear the fan going to full speed for a second like it always does when switching on.
Powering off and on again usually solves the problem.

Does anybody know something about this behavior?
Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2013, 01:06 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,712
Default Re: Digidesign 192 boot issue, sometimes not starting up correctly

Sounds like a hardware problem to me, so I would suggest contacting Avid.

http://www.avid.com/US/support/support-contact

I'll ask others with more experience with 192's
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2013, 02:34 AM
gandlz gandlz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 53
Default Re: Digidesign 192 boot issue, sometimes not starting up correctly

Well, before purchasing for support I will wait for other answers.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2013, 02:24 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,044
Default Re: Digidesign 192 boot issue, sometimes not starting up correctly

Mine does this also I did read about this along time ago when I first purchased mine. It has never really bothered me to much. It also helps me by turning everything on in certain orders.
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2013, 10:51 AM
gandlz gandlz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 53
Default Re: Digidesign 192 boot issue, sometimes not starting up correctly

Well, I just hope that it will stay like this and that this behavior does not proclaim some further issue or damage.

@Raoul23: How long is yours doing this now? Is it still working properly?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-25-2013, 11:33 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,044
Default Re: Digidesign 192 boot issue, sometimes not starting up correctly

Quote:
Originally Posted by gandlz View Post
Well, I just hope that it will stay like this and that this behavior does not proclaim some further issue or damage.

@Raoul23: How long is yours doing this now? Is it still working properly?
Mine has been doing it since I brought it about 2 years ago, but its still all working fine :)
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-30-2013, 10:19 AM
gandlz gandlz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 53
Default Re: Digidesign 192 boot issue, sometimes not starting up correctly

OK. Thank you.
I think I will try to ignore it then.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-30-2013, 10:27 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Digidesign 192 boot issue, sometimes not starting up correctly

can it take a firmware upgrade or is it maxed out?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-30-2013, 11:06 AM
gandlz gandlz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 53
Default Re: Digidesign 192 boot issue, sometimes not starting up correctly

DigiTest shows v3.x (can't remember the exact number) as the newest one. I have another interface which shows v4.x as newest one. But I read about, that older revisions with different chipset are not compatible with v4.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-30-2013, 02:59 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Digidesign 192 boot issue, sometimes not starting up correctly

they are, I just don't remember the rev versions and the firmware limits off the top of my head
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magma EB4 - ExpressBox 4 (2U) - Windows boot freeze, not starting with PCIe HD3 Accel gandlz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 02-11-2014 09:16 AM
Ilok Issue when starting up Fitzgrade Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 04-01-2012 03:42 PM
File association issue when starting session from template admix Post - Surround - Video 5 06-23-2009 06:54 AM
Got a re-boot issue Fastermouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 11-17-2008 11:39 PM
Digidesign is starting a betatest for mbox on winXP!!! Bastiaan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-28-2002 02:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com