Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2014, 02:18 PM
raywinn1 raywinn1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: las vegas
Posts: 1
Default Protools 11 Menu Bar Trouble

I'm having some trouble between my Main Computer and a new Laptop that I purchased.

When starting Protools 11 on the laptop it opens fine Full Screen at first and I see all of the Menu Options, but when the option comes up to open a session the whole protools window shrinks down to a much smaller size and the Toolbar across the tops is partially hidden. I then have to drag the window to full size, but the Menu Bar is till partially hidden and very hard to read.

See Attach photo.

Hope some one here can help
Ray
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	protools.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	7.7 KB
ID:	1685  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2014, 07:58 PM
riel777 riel777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 5
Default Re: Protools 11 Menu Bar Trouble

Hello, I'm having the same issue. If i start a new session, the menu options show. The next time I start a new session, the menu options show half way again. Have we found a solution? Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2014, 04:18 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,048
Default Re: Protools 11 Menu Bar Trouble

Neither of you say what computer and operating system you're running which is unfortunate. Either way - are either of you using onboard graphics versus a separate graphics card? PT doesn't like onboard graphics. How much ram do you have in your computer? Onboard graphics typically steal the ram they use from system ram and if you're short on that or ram is going bad then you'll have issues. Have either of you deleted any fonts from the system?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2014, 11:11 AM
riel777 riel777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 5
Default Re: Protools 11 Menu Bar Trouble

Thanks musicman691 for the response. I apologize for not including my system info. My system info:

Dell XPS L501x Laptop, Processor: Intel Core i7CPU Q740 @1.73GHz Ram 8.00GB, Video (0nboard) GPU processor: NVIDIA GeForce GT 435M
OS-Windows 8.1 Pro (64bit), Audio Device - Focurite 6i6, Pro Tools v11.2.1

I haven't deleted any fonts.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2014, 01:53 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,048
Default Re: Protools 11 Menu Bar Trouble

Quote:
Originally Posted by riel777 View Post
Thanks musicman691 for the response. I apologize for not including my system info. My system info:

Dell XPS L501x Laptop, Processor: Intel Core i7CPU Q740 @1.73GHz Ram 8.00GB, Video (0nboard) GPU processor: NVIDIA GeForce GT 435M
OS-Windows 8.1 Pro (64bit), Audio Device - Focurite 6i6, Pro Tools v11.2.1

I haven't deleted any fonts.

Thanks
Amount of ram looks good but that cpu is way underpower for running PT. Laptops are always a crapshoot for running PT. Are you running the display at the normal resolution recommended for it? All displays have a resolution called 'native' that is the best for that particular display. Have you looked at the system requirements for running PT11 on Windows? If you haven't I'd suggest taking a look at that.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2014, 03:03 PM
Dalmer Dalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Default Re: Protools 11 Menu Bar Trouble

I found that if I "Disable display scaling on high DPI Settings" in compatibility settings fixed it for me.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2015, 12:27 PM
riel777 riel777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 5
Default Re: Protools 11 Menu Bar Trouble

Thanks for the suggestion! This will work for me for now until I upgrade my system.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-29-2018, 10:52 AM
riel777 riel777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 5
Default Re: Protools 11 Menu Bar Trouble

Well just to follow up after 4 years, till this day after upgrading I still need to check DPI setting for the menu bar to appear properly.


Processor: Intel Core (TM) i7-7700HQ @ 2.8GHZ
RAM: 16.0 GB
OS: Windows 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elastic Pitch trouble and double menu GS-DK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 02-17-2009 05:44 PM
Protools 8 Menu Problem colinweeks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-06-2009 01:50 PM
How do I get a plugin,menu and user guide for Protools le Sean L 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-19-2008 11:18 AM
Menu BUG...Menu FREEZES...Menu LOCKS UP...Restart Pro Tools! a2zproductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 05-08-2008 08:30 AM
putting ProTools into startup menu peterfitz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-03-1999 11:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com