Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-02-2013, 07:33 AM
Bob Nagy Bob Nagy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 111
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Skootch is currently a 32 bit app, written for 32 bit versions of Pro Tools. The Menu Anywhere feature in Skootch 4.x cannot work with 64 bit Pro Tools. Other features likewise may fail to work with PT 11. Depending on how similar PT 11 is to prior versions, some features of Skootch may still work.

I will post here when a version of Skootch is available with full compatibility with PT 11.

Thanks for your interest in Skootch.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-02-2013, 07:47 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,630
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

We're looking forward to to it Bob. Skootch is an important part of Pro Tools.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.7, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-03-2013, 05:14 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,019
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarabozo View Post
Is that WITH "Menu everywhere" checked?
I don't have that option! I must be using an old version!

Edit: Yeah, I'm on version 3.3 still! Works fine if I skootch in 10 first, then launch and skootch 11.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC Renaissance, NI Maschine MKI, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Pro Tools 12, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.5

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.5

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.5
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-04-2013, 04:22 AM
briancares briancares is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 28
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
We're looking forward to to it Bob. Skootch is an important part of Pro Tools.
Yes indeed!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-13-2015, 04:33 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,019
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Bump. 64 bit version ever made?
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC Renaissance, NI Maschine MKI, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Pro Tools 12, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.5

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.5

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.5
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-13-2015, 04:37 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire View Post
Bump. 64 bit version ever made?
Yep, long time ago. Works fine with PT11, haven't tried yet with PT12. I don't use the Menu Anywhere feature, so I can't confirm whether it's working as intended.

Using v4.4.1 here, by the way. It's the latest version as far as I know.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-13-2015, 07:41 PM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Last version I was aware of was 4.2.5, back from 5-26-12.

Seems to be working fine though, didn't know there was an updated one...
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT HD 12 2018.7 REAPER 5.941
RME UFX, Daking, ISA

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-31-2017, 12:08 PM
Mumblecrust Mumblecrust is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: USA - Florida
Posts: 1
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

I've tried contacting Bob Nagy through his personal email and on this site and he has not gotten back to me.

Is Skootch hosted on a website somewhere? I would really like to use his software and am willing to pay for it but it's next to impossible to find any information on it anywhere.

Any help is greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-20-2018, 08:34 AM
bishop2001 bishop2001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: New york
Posts: 4
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Anyone have Skootch working in pt 12 ? Is it downloadable anywhere?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-13-2018, 09:44 AM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,221
Default Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11

Such garbage that Avid hasn't fixed something this important themselves. ProTools looks *awful* under windows. I look at other programs like Resolve and realize how neglected ProTools really is.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 Hui and Motu Traveler not working Azulin Getting Started 12 03-13-2014 08:20 AM
pt11 and Mbox2Pro not working Tbob Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 11-19-2013 09:00 AM
Quanitize not working right PT11 jamieguitar Pro Tools 11 9 11-10-2013 09:37 AM
Artist Mix Not Working in PT11? Chingy Pro Tools 11 9 07-01-2013 10:56 PM
How are AAX VI's working out in PT11? jumle AAX Plug-ins 6 06-24-2013 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com