Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-06-2018, 05:37 PM
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,255
Default Re: Is there a point to HD Native any more?

Isn't the mixer on the card, just not plug-ins?
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-06-2018, 05:46 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: Is there a point to HD Native any more?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
Isn't the mixer on the card, just not plug-ins?
You're saying that the Protools mixer runs from the HD Native card? or just on the HDX card?

I'm specifically looking to compare the capabilities of Protools Ultimate running on the HD Native card, vs. Protools Ultimate running just as a native only software app on my laptop.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Clarett 4Pre & 8Pre / Protools 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-06-2018, 06:52 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 717
Default Re: Is there a point to HD Native any more?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
Isn't the mixer on the card, just not plug-ins?

For HD Native, the on-card mixer is for low latency monitoring only (similar to what you'd find on other interfaces, although obviously better integrated with Pro Tools). The “real” Pro Tools mixer is running on the CPU. (HDX runs the mixer on the cards.)


https://www.soundonsound.com/reviews...ools-hd-native
__________________
www.lukehoward.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-20-2018, 02:13 PM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 441
Default Re: Is there a point to HD Native any more?

I love HDN. I got into my system really, really cheap when HD-Native was first announced with PT-9.

I had a 24|Mix system that worked fine but wasn't really able to do a lot of things I needed to. I bought an old, old D-24 core card on ebay for $50 and it was accepted as a trade in for my core card and HD license (and that cost about $1100 IIRC.

Over the years I have come to love HDN and would take it over HDX (but that's just me).

At the time I was running PT-9 Vanilla and although the HDN card doesn't do processing I saw a decent sized drop in system usage. I was using two used 192s (1 analog and one digital) for a while but sold my DM-3200 and now use an HD Omni I picked up for $499 used and the digital 192.

I love the Omni and although I wish it were 8x8 and had a remote it sounds killer, has really, really nice preamps (much nicer than I expected) and gives good monitoring as well.

I plan on keeping HDN as long as I can. Right now I'm using a 2012 Mac Mini Server with the card in a Thunderbolt chassis and it's great. Latency is super low (it used to be better than HDX, not sure if that's still true) and the system is rock solid.

No complaints except I eventually want to get a new HD interface. I don't have a ton of mic pres, but my ADL-600 and API A2D are going into the Omni's line inputs while my UA-610 and meager collection of outboard go through a pair of Behringer ADA8200s into a 192 Digital.

I would guess that there isn't any difference (aside from number of inputs) to the HD Digital, but those 8x8x8 and 16 Analog boxes look killer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 09:48 AM
How do Insert an in point and out point in my tracks and play this as a loop. scottee Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 08-15-2012 09:08 AM
Fixed Point vs. Floating Point Oblivion777 Pro Tools 10 19 12-15-2011 07:46 AM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 08:58 AM
Floating Point/ Fixed Point/ Dither Nika Tips & Tricks 2 02-15-2005 01:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com