Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-06-2018, 05:37 PM
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,266
Default Re: Is there a point to HD Native any more?

Isn't the mixer on the card, just not plug-ins?
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-06-2018, 05:46 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,635
Default Re: Is there a point to HD Native any more?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
Isn't the mixer on the card, just not plug-ins?
You're saying that the Protools mixer runs from the HD Native card? or just on the HDX card?

I'm specifically looking to compare the capabilities of Protools Ultimate running on the HD Native card, vs. Protools Ultimate running just as a native only software app on my laptop.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-06-2018, 06:52 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 723
Default Re: Is there a point to HD Native any more?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
Isn't the mixer on the card, just not plug-ins?

For HD Native, the on-card mixer is for low latency monitoring only (similar to what you'd find on other interfaces, although obviously better integrated with Pro Tools). The “real” Pro Tools mixer is running on the CPU. (HDX runs the mixer on the cards.)


https://www.soundonsound.com/reviews...ools-hd-native
__________________
www.lukehoward.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-20-2018, 02:13 PM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 451
Default Re: Is there a point to HD Native any more?

I love HDN. I got into my system really, really cheap when HD-Native was first announced with PT-9.

I had a 24|Mix system that worked fine but wasn't really able to do a lot of things I needed to. I bought an old, old D-24 core card on ebay for $50 and it was accepted as a trade in for my core card and HD license (and that cost about $1100 IIRC.

Over the years I have come to love HDN and would take it over HDX (but that's just me).

At the time I was running PT-9 Vanilla and although the HDN card doesn't do processing I saw a decent sized drop in system usage. I was using two used 192s (1 analog and one digital) for a while but sold my DM-3200 and now use an HD Omni I picked up for $499 used and the digital 192.

I love the Omni and although I wish it were 8x8 and had a remote it sounds killer, has really, really nice preamps (much nicer than I expected) and gives good monitoring as well.

I plan on keeping HDN as long as I can. Right now I'm using a 2012 Mac Mini Server with the card in a Thunderbolt chassis and it's great. Latency is super low (it used to be better than HDX, not sure if that's still true) and the system is rock solid.

No complaints except I eventually want to get a new HD interface. I don't have a ton of mic pres, but my ADL-600 and API A2D are going into the Omni's line inputs while my UA-610 and meager collection of outboard go through a pair of Behringer ADA8200s into a 192 Digital.

I would guess that there isn't any difference (aside from number of inputs) to the HD Digital, but those 8x8x8 and 16 Analog boxes look killer.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-09-2019, 10:04 PM
Blake Henderson Blake Henderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, ca
Posts: 152
Default Re: Is there a point to HD Native any more?

Surprised that no one has mentioned delay composition for Hardware inserts. If you're using a hybrid setup like I am, every time you send audio to a hardware device, latency is incurred. Granted, you can alter the Hardware insert delays in settings but it's not automatic and is not accurate (settings are in "milliseconds", not samples and not precise).

I use an Apogee symphony and it's been a pain to nudge all that audio afterwards. I just ordered an HD native thunderbolt card to use the Symphony in Pro Tools HD mode. I'm hoping everything then feels seamless and I can trust the sync while using a variety of outboard gear.

Blake
__________________
Clumsy Congregation
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-09-2019, 11:03 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 419
Default Re: Is there a point to HD Native any more?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blake Henderson View Post
Surprised that no one has mentioned delay composition for Hardware inserts. If you're using a hybrid setup like I am, every time you send audio to a hardware device, latency is incurred. Granted, you can alter the Hardware insert delays in settings but it's not automatic and is not accurate (settings are in "milliseconds", not samples and not precise).

I use an Apogee symphony and it's been a pain to nudge all that audio afterwards. I just ordered an HD native thunderbolt card to use the Symphony in Pro Tools HD mode. I'm hoping everything then feels seamless and I can trust the sync while using a variety of outboard gear.

Blake
I just sold my HDN TB interface so I can get a Thunderbridge for my 32 channels of Symphony I/O. Latency with HDN is too high to work for vocals. I almost always had to use LLM, which is limited to one send, so I can't use my headphone mixing system when LLN is active. Further, it's not any more stable than other native interfaces. With Thunderbridge I can effectively run LLN for just vocals via Maestro, while the rest of the band runs normally.

All that said, I was disappointed with HDX as well, so I still run Accel for critical sessions.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-09-2019, 11:38 PM
Blake Henderson Blake Henderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, ca
Posts: 152
Default Re: Is there a point to HD Native any more?

Matt.. very interesting.

When using the HD Native card in Pro Tools mode, are you able to use Apogees Mixer via Maestro?
__________________
Clumsy Congregation
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 09:48 AM
How do Insert an in point and out point in my tracks and play this as a loop. scottee Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 08-15-2012 09:08 AM
Fixed Point vs. Floating Point Oblivion777 Pro Tools 10 19 12-15-2011 07:46 AM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 08:58 AM
Floating Point/ Fixed Point/ Dither Nika Tips & Tricks 2 02-15-2005 01:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com