Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2019, 07:53 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,058
Default navigating inst. patches from keyboard

I'm frustrated by the inconvenience of navigating patches in Falcon and other VIs (specifically while playing). Say I'm playing from a midi keyboard and want to switch to the next preset. I have to stop playing and mouse/click to change to the next patch. Is there any way to assign the function to a button on my controller or a key on my computer keyboard? BOTH would be preferable to mousing to the little arrows next to program names in the VI.
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.6, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2019.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.14.6, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2019, 11:41 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,886
Default Re: navigating inst. patches from keyboard

Not that I know of. Besides not every vi exposes it's patch change to the outside world. And even if it did you'd be stuck with whatever patch is next or previous - you wouldn't be able to jump around at random.


However having one of the NI keyboards and NKS compatible plugins would help. You could still navigate by way of your musical keyboard. You still have to take a hand off the keys to make your choices and for get about changing patches while still playing and get smooth audio.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2019, 04:08 PM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,199
Default Re: navigating inst. patches from keyboard

If you click on the folder icon, next to the patch + & - buttons on the VI, it will open a folder showing all the available patches.

From there, you can set an interval (in seconds) for how frequently it automatically switches presets, or alternatively use the arrow keys on the computer keyboard to manually select presets.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2019, 07:28 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,886
Default Re: navigating inst. patches from keyboard

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
If you click on the folder icon, next to the patch + & - buttons on the VI, it will open a folder showing all the available patches.

From there, you can set an interval (in seconds) for how frequently it automatically switches presets, or alternatively use the arrow keys on the computer keyboard to manually select presets.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The op doesn't want to have to do the patch changes from the computer but from whatever musical keyboard he's using. And as I said you're restricted to whatever patch is next - you can't just jump around.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you move between patches using keyboard shortcut? sponge Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 08-13-2012 11:43 PM
How to Change Patches via a Midi Keyboard Controller? teacherman Virtual Instruments 3 05-23-2008 03:39 AM
navigating markers with numeric keyboard sonuslab Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 10-17-2006 02:23 AM
cant control Native Inst. plugs via midi keyboard msog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-04-2003 07:09 PM
How to call up Patches from Keyboard in Protools? qtwu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-24-2003 12:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com