Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-05-2017, 02:27 PM
Impervious Impervious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 53
Default Re: EuControl for PT10

Have you tried contacting support or talking with one of the Avid reps here in the forum? They are really nice and usually respond quickly
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-05-2017, 02:29 PM
Impervious Impervious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 53
Default Re: EuControl for PT10

On my end I️ can install a copy of Windows and do some testing. It may take me a few days to get back with you, but I’m willing
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-05-2017, 02:53 PM
silverhammernz silverhammernz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 62
Default Re: EuControl for PT10

Appreciate your help. My main workstation is Mac too but TDM HD2 cards will only fit in a PC. (Maybe my old Mac cheese grater but it's dead now.) Yes next step will be to talk to support. I've wondered if this problem is more to do with the mouse rather than the actual graphics.
__________________

Macbook Pro Retina Late 2013 Sierra 10.13.3
Apogee Symphony64,
PT12HD Native
Slate MTi Ravens x 2

MiniMac Sierra 10.12 Apollo Twin

PC Windows 10 PT10HD TDM 96 & 882 interfaces


Les Paul Goldtop 1968 (from new)
EMT140 stereo valve plate
www.larrykillip.com
https://soundcloud.com/larryk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-29-2017, 08:24 AM
ndeni ndeni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 2
Default Re: EuControl for PT10

Bump

I actually just ran into the same issue as you, silverhammernz, verbatim. Rolling back the Eucon version is the only way to make it work, but I get the same choppiness. It also shows affects when scrolling quickly through excel, word, web browser, etc. Definitely a graphics issue. I've posted my SiSandra info below (please don't laugh at the age of my GPU). My main issue is I can't retreat to Win7 because I built a AMD Ryzen computer (Win7 does not support the new Ryzen CPUs).

I've tried out of desperation as well the static IP trick to no avail. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : DESKTOP-VGUE4F6
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : OEM System Product Name
Serial Number : System Ser**********
Chassis : Default string Desktop
Mainboard : ASUS PRIME X370-PRO
Serial Number : 1705023********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 0612 05/15/2017
Total Memory : 16GB DDR4

Processors
Processor : AMD Ryzen 7 1700X Eight-Core Processor (8C 16T 3.89GHz, 1GHz IMC, 8x 512kB L2, 2x 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : AM4 (PGA1331)

Chipset
Memory Controller : AMD F17 (Ryzen/ThreadRipper) Host Bridge 10x 100MHz (1GHz), 2x 8GB DDR4 2.13GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : G.Skill/SpecTek F4-2400C15-8GVR 8GB DDR4 PC4-19200U DDR4-2400 (15-15-15-36 4-52-17-6)
Memory Module : G.Skill/SpecTek F4-2400C15-8GVR 8GB DDR4 PC4-19200U DDR4-2400 (15-15-15-36 4-52-17-6)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Samsung SyncMaster
(1920x1080, 23.0")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT (14CU 112SP SM4.0 1.51GHz, 1GB DDR3 1.8GHz 256-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL : NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT (112SP 14C 1.51GHz, 1GB DDR3 1.8GHz 256-bit)
DirectX 11 Device(s) : NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT (112SP 14C 1.51GHz, 1GB DDR3 1.8GHz 256-bit)

Storage Devices
TOSHIBA-TR200 (240GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD) : 224GB (C:)
Seagate ST2000DM001-1CH164 (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 2TB (D:)
Seagate ST3000DM001-1ER166 (3TB, USB3/SATA300/600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 3TB (E:)
ASUS DRW-24B1ST j (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW) : N/A (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 223GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ TOSHIBA-TR200 (240GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD)
Storage (D:) : 2TB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST2000DM001-1CH164 (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Pro Tools (E:) : 3TB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST3000DM001-1ER166 (3TB, USB3/SATA300/600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Recovery : 450MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ TOSHIBA-TR200 (240GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD)
Optical Drive (F:) : N/A @ ASUS DRW-24B1ST j (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller #1 : ASUS FCH LPC Bridge
LPC Legacy Controller #1 : T2 86-65
Audio Device : ASUS High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi 1168
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASMedia Standard SATA AHCI Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS FCH SATA Controller [AHCI mode]
USB Controller #1 : ASMedia AMD USB 3.1 eXtensible Host Controller - 1.10 (Microsoft)
USB Controller #2 : ASUS ASMedia USB3.1 eXtensible Host Controller (ASM1143)
USB Controller #3 : ASUS USB3 Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller #1 : VIA VT6315 Series Firewire Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller #1 : ATI SB900 SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send to Microsoft OneNote 16 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft Print To PDF (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : EPSON WF-2530 Series (360x360, Colour)

Scanners and Cameras
Scanner : Microsoft EPSON713FB6 (WF-2530 Series) (Scanner, USB)

Peripherals
Media Player : Seagate Backup+ Desk (2.73TB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Intel(R) I211 Gigabit Network Connection (Ethernet, 100Mbps)
Wireless Adapter : Realtek RTL8187 Wireless 802.11b/g 54Mbps USB 2.0 Network Adapter #2 (802.11g (ERP), AES-CCMP, 54Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 10 Personal 10.00.15063
Platform Compliance : x64

Performance Enhancing Tips
Warning 2513 : TPM not detected. Some security features are unavailable.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-08-2018, 07:05 AM
chrismeraz chrismeraz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 298
Default Re: EuControl for PT10

I also can't open EuControl. The hardware connects to PT and works fine, but I need to edit the soft keys on my Artist Transport.
__________________
Apollo on Thunderbolt 3
Pro Tools Native 2018
i7 8700K, 32GB RAM
Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-08-2018, 08:21 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,632
Default Re: EuControl for PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrismeraz View Post
I also can't open EuControl. The hardware connects to PT and works fine, but I need to edit the soft keys on my Artist Transport.
If its connecting and working then EuControl, is running. Can you see EuControl Icon in the notification area ?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-10-2018, 04:30 AM
chrismeraz chrismeraz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 298
Default Re: EuControl for PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
If its connecting and working then EuControl, is running. Can you see EuControl Icon in the notification area ?
Thanks Eddie,

Yes I can see the icon in the notification area.

I wanted to open EuControl to edit the soft keys on my device. I can't open EuControl from the Start menu - when I double click on the application to open it, nothing happens.

However, I have a work-around (works only for the Artist Transport). If I push the "eye" key on the keypad, that opens EuControl directly.
__________________
Apollo on Thunderbolt 3
Pro Tools Native 2018
i7 8700K, 32GB RAM
Windows 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfering PT10 studio session/API1608 to PT10/MOTU 896MK3? scorchedwave Pro Tools 10 1 06-29-2015 02:57 AM
"Disable App Nap" Button not appearing for PT10 and EuControl jkuehlin Artist Series 6 07-10-2014 09:29 AM
Session share issue, PT10 Mac to PT10 express PC Big Mother Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 04-16-2013 08:03 AM
PT10 HD system can't cope with session created in PT10 (LE) LizS Pro Tools 10 19 07-27-2012 04:46 PM
PT10 interop with PT9/8/7 -- Can PT10 force .ptf compatible audio? jeremiahmoore Post - Surround - Video 8 10-25-2011 09:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com