Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2011, 06:18 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 562
Default 192#3 output lights sweep

Hi,

I've connected up 3 192's to my rig.

One #3 I get a sweep across the outputs every minute or so....

Any ideas?

Thanks
Stef
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2011, 06:56 PM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: 192#3 output lights sweep

Haven't seen it in a while, but as I remember, either a clocking issue or a bad 192 internal card. Switch it with the 2nd 192 and see what happens.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 3GHz
10.8.5, PT10.3.9
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7 Quad Core
10.12.6, PT12.8.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2011, 10:19 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 562
Default Re: 192#3 output lights sweep

I've run a few tests -

Tried running it off the core card singularly - no problem.
Tried running it as #2 (slaving off the 192#1 off core card) - same problem

Digitest showed no problems.

I have noticed that firmware in my 'master' 192 is 3.0 and #2 and #3 are 4.9... could this be an issue?

Stef
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2011, 11:56 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 562
Default Re: 192#3 output lights sweep

I've also turned the whole system around so #1 is off the process card and #3 is the master.... #1 started showing the same problem so it's clear that it may have something to do with the process card, I also swapped the digi link cables to no avail.

Digi? oops Avid???

Stef
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2011, 02:02 AM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 562
Default Re: 192#3 output lights sweep

Further more...

It appears the 192 #2 and #3 are just not locking to #1.

The front panel lights 'INT' on both.

Perplexed.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2011, 12:49 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 562
Default Re: 192#3 output lights sweep

Bump!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2011, 03:46 AM
lukeyy lukeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: ch
Posts: 329
Default Re: 192#3 output lights sweep

I had the same issue - its a clocking problem I guess... how did you connect the 2 interfaces to the master clock interface? one has to be the master the others are loop synced to it...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-20-2011, 12:02 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 562
Default Re: 192#3 output lights sweep

It seems that (after trying every possible combination) that my 192#1 is sick.

It's not sending or receiving clock at all

So yeah, there's a day of my life gone all due to a crappy 192.

It's on its way *INTERSTATE* to get repaired, C'mon AVID it's high time you setup/commissioned a repair shop in SYDNEY.

Stef
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Synth: creating a sweep sound/causing instruments to sweep promusix Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-06-2011 03:51 PM
Weird problem with 192 I/O, all output lights go red rpaillot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-22-2009 12:11 PM
blue lights or green lights when loading up... zippitydoodah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-15-2007 01:58 AM
MBox 1 No Lights, No Inputs, but Output works-HELP Jeff_C 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-10-2005 10:12 PM
output lights on #2 192 flashing jamiecer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-11-2003 01:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com