Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-05-2017, 05:16 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: Ancient HD3 PCIx system - any use?!

The only thing it can be is a tracking machine...

Let’s be honest HD3 even in a 2012 Mac Pro with a chassis would only finish a small mix.

He would need to max out those cards !!!! HD6
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-05-2017, 12:55 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,012
Default Re: Ancient HD3 PCIx system - any use?!

I love my HD rig solid as a rock. Can’t see the benefits of upgrading yet


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-05-2017, 03:36 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,942
Default Re: Ancient HD3 PCIx system - any use?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
I love my HD rig solid as a rock. Can’t see the benefits of upgrading yet
I have PT8 HD2|Accel and PT10 HD3|Accel in live use, but having used this current version home for quite some time those TDM systems feel so slow and sluggish. Work like a charm though, but now it seems I need to take a coffee break every now and then while working with the old ones...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-06-2017, 10:03 PM
mparkinson mparkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 38
Default Re: Ancient HD3 PCIx system - any use?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
The only thing it can be is a tracking machine...

Let’s be honest HD3 even in a 2012 Mac Pro with a chassis would only finish a small mix.

He would need to max out those cards !!!! HD6
What? Those machines did some pretty impressive mixes. Then and now.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-07-2017, 02:50 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,865
Default Re: Ancient HD3 PCIx system - any use?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mparkinson View Post
What? Those machines did some pretty impressive mixes. Then and now.
+1

We mixed and recorded songs for artists all over the world on a HD3 system with many many TDM plugins. Track count was pretty high and ran very well so that was no "small mixes" hehe
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-07-2017, 06:02 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,942
Default Re: Ancient HD3 PCIx system - any use?!

Well mixed is always well mixed, the sound quality hasn't been an issue since HD systems (2001) but now it seems to me that the old TDM workflow is so painfully slow compared to the new systems... and again, that is not to say those cannot be used to come up with a great mix, but just that there's something else to it too
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-11-2017, 06:28 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: Ancient HD3 PCIx system - any use?!

If you get a chassis with extra slots, I have some PCIx cards available for cheap
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-12-2017, 05:54 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,333
Default Re: Ancient HD3 PCIx system - any use?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
The only thing it can be is a tracking machine...

Let’s be honest HD3 even in a 2012 Mac Pro with a chassis would only finish a small mix.

He would need to max out those cards !!!! HD6
People still got mixes done with PTIII TDM systems on beige macs 20 years ago. Those had 16 voices per core card, max 48 voices per system. The DSP farm cards those systems used could load 1-4 plugins each and cost thousands of dollars in their time. Newer workflows and computers are faster, sure... But the old stuff still gets it done if you know the workarounds.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-08-2017, 12:30 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,051
Default Re: Ancient HD3 PCIx system - any use?!

Still using our TDM HD 6 system with a chassis for the cards for recording and mixing full on records every day. There is no problem with the system even though it would be nice to have a higher available delay comp setting and a higher available buffer that comes with 12. Unfortunately, the lack of available plugins, the ones that that we prefer, for our HDX system keeps us on the TDM system for our day to day work. Works great though.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-29-2019, 09:42 AM
digiplex digiplex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: TN
Posts: 42
Default Re: Ancient HD3 PCIx system - any use?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by justDoug View Post
HD10 is the last version of Pro Tools that supports the pci hd cards. You can run them on newer hardware provided the mobo has native pci slots, and not bridged to pcie. I've built a few PCs specifically for running that older interface hardware.

Sent from my ASUS ZenFone 2E using Tapatalk
So pcix will run in pci slots?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools hd software for pcix accel system pie55 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-31-2016 06:43 PM
PT HD3 system cards for sale - PCI(PCIx) adam_w1 Buy & Sell 7 05-05-2014 06:27 AM
Is getting a used PCIx system a good idea? Sixstringer7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-11-2011 07:35 AM
Resale value of an used HD3 Accel PCIx System VSymphony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-07-2008 04:39 PM
Question about an ancient system..... TheGarden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-11-2007 09:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com