Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2017, 07:59 AM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,090
Default Can Pro Tools do this simple process?

A simple yet very valuable thing...can ProTools do this?

Ok, so you're recording a band, for instance, and a lot of the musicians have a talkback mic so they can talk to each other in between takes.

Can you put a track in some mode (input, etc) where it goes to input when ProTools is stopped but MUTES when ProTools is in play or record?

Is there some easy way to do this?

ProTools is stopped: all mics open
ProTools is recording: talkback mics mute and don't record

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2017, 08:04 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,756
Default Re: Can ProTools do this simple process?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyv View Post
A simple yet very valuable thing...can ProTools do this?

Ok, so you're recording a band, for instance, and a lot of the musicians have a talkback mic so they can talk to each other in between takes.

Can you put a track in some mode (input, etc) where it goes to input when ProTools is stopped but MUTES when ProTools is in play or record?

Is there some easy way to do this?

ProTools is stopped: all mics open
ProTools is recording: talkback mics mute and don't record

Thanks!
just a thought, you might be able to use a GATE on one track to trigger this on the TB mics ..

onyl a record enabled track (where Rec / PLay Faders is unchecked in prefs) will do that move of Muting itself ONLY during record .. but maybe someone else has a solution to this ..

not in front of PT at the moment but you should be able to do this with a plugin .. i assume you are using AUX tracks as your TB mic inputs so they are always available ..

cheers john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2017, 08:16 AM
Burbree Burbree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London
Posts: 108
Default Re: Can ProTools do this simple process?

https://www.soundradix.com/products/muteomatic/
__________________
_____________________________________________

Pro Tools 2018.12 - MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 Mid 2015 16 GB RAM 1TB Flash SSD - macOS 10.13.6

Pro Tools 2018.7 - 0db Hackintosh 4.0 Ghz i7 32 GB RAM 256GB Flash SSD - macOS 10.12.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2017, 08:22 AM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,090
Default Re: Can ProTools do this simple process?

Thanks, John. I do know that there are workarounds involving gates and key inputs, etc. But I was wondering whether PT itself has such a feature. Seems like an easy thing to implement.

SoundRadix plug: BRILLIANT! Thanks for that...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2017, 08:38 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,756
Default Re: Can ProTools do this simple process?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyv View Post
Thanks, John. I do know that there are workarounds involving gates and key inputs, etc. But I was wondering whether PT itself has such a feature. Seems like an easy thing to implement.

SoundRadix plug: BRILLIANT! Thanks for that...
nothing built in .. but yes, brilliant PLugin .. going to grab that myself .. nice one BurBree !!!!
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2017, 09:11 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,245
Default Re: Can ProTools do this simple process?

What about Grouping the talkback tracks and Muting and Unmuting as necessary?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2017, 09:18 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,756
Default Re: Can ProTools do this simple process?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyv View Post
Thanks, John. I do know that there are workarounds involving gates and key inputs, etc. But I was wondering whether PT itself has such a feature. Seems like an easy thing to implement.

SoundRadix plug: BRILLIANT! Thanks for that...
the only thing that i see that might be something that you might like to do ..

what if you wish to playback AND have interaction between yourself and musicians ??? the MuteOMatic plugin will mute during playback too .. Right ???

unless it has an Exclusion of playback ..

and if you wished to do an edit or quick fix, then you WOuld need TB to be muted so musicians could continute to chat or work on things, tune without be distracted ...

more to this than i thought until i thought about it more ..

cheers john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2017, 10:22 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,716
Default Re: Can ProTools do this simple process?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyv View Post
...But I was wondering whether PT itself has such a feature. Seems like an easy thing to implement....
There are a few things like this bouncing around that are exactly that.....easy to implement but not (implemented).

Makes Zero sense.

Yes there are workarounds...grouping TB tracks and then you only have to mute one to accomplish the action.

However we all appreciate a nice streamlined workflow don't we....??
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-31-2017, 10:44 AM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,090
Default Re: Can ProTools do this simple process?

Yes, agree about the grouping of TB tracks and muting / unmuting as necessary. But in the scope of a large recording process, it's just an unnecessary attention-taker.

When a ProTools track is in record ready, the signal is on INPUT. However, in hitting play (not record), that record-ready track comes out of INPUT and either 1) plays what already exists on that track or 2) if nothing has been recorded, you hear nothing.

OK...there should be a simple process of putting a track into a mode where it is on input when transport is stopped and comes out of input when the transport is moving.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-01-2017, 11:57 PM
YellowDissident YellowDissident is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 23
Default Re: Can ProTools do this simple process?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyv View Post
Yes, agree about the grouping of TB tracks and muting / unmuting as necessary. But in the scope of a large recording process, it's just an unnecessary attention-taker.

When a ProTools track is in record ready, the signal is on INPUT. However, in hitting play (not record), that record-ready track comes out of INPUT and either 1) plays what already exists on that track or 2) if nothing has been recorded, you hear nothing.

OK...there should be a simple process of putting a track into a mode where it is on input when transport is stopped and comes out of input when the transport is moving.
A much easier way: Put an omni mic in the recording room as a talkback mic and insert an compressor with extreme settings. When the band plays, the compressor should duck the signal (so that nobody can hear the mic). When the musicians stop to play, the compressor will gently release the compression, and everybody will hear the talkback again.

Enviado dende o meu E5823 usando Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: 2 X Pro Tools HD process cards Davidwilson Buy & Sell 0 02-26-2014 03:47 PM
Problem populating HD 4 accel + Process + Process Brandonx1 Post - Surround - Video 6 07-15-2010 04:40 PM
Simplifying the process of getting a new Pro Tools PC GordonFreeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 07-19-2009 06:24 PM
ADR Recording & Process in Pro Tools AVGuru1 Post - Surround - Video 6 07-17-2007 08:57 AM
hd process and accel process in same machine? blumediaprojekt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-01-2006 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com