Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2010, 03:42 PM
mikevarela mikevarela is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 571
Default NEW HD Options - Interfaces

http://www.avid.com/US/products/fami...-IO-Interfaces

Story...
http://www.prosoundnews.com/article/30692
__________________
NuanceTone.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2010, 03:45 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: NEW HD Options - Interfaces

loads of threads on this already sir
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2010, 04:25 PM
mostlypost mostlypost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 82
Default Re: NEW HD Options - Interfaces

Read the other threads but can't determine if the "remote" port on the Omni will link to a remote selection and pot cluster add-on which would mean this could supplant the controller options (SPL, Coleman etc.) necessary to current IOs in editing rooms and project studios. Calibrating, selecting (downmixing) and controlling from the interface independent of the session would make this offering much more attractive for setting up new systems but I don't see anything about a detached monitor pot option. If they missed this they really pooched it.

Bob Schaper
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2010, 05:41 PM
kd_special kd_special is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 357
Default Re: NEW HD Options - Interfaces

cool
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2010, 06:10 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: NEW HD Options - Interfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by mostlypost View Post
Read the other threads but can't determine if the "remote" port on the Omni will link to a remote selection and pot cluster add-on which would mean this could supplant the controller options (SPL, Coleman etc.) necessary to current IOs in editing rooms and project studios. Calibrating, selecting (downmixing) and controlling from the interface independent of the session would make this offering much more attractive for setting up new systems but I don't see anything about a detached monitor pot option. If they missed this they really pooched it.

Bob Schaper
Probably the same as the Accessory port on the current units, useless.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2010, 09:29 PM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 509
Default Re: NEW HD Options - Interfaces

Anyone else baffled why they wouldn't make a 192 with an SDI option?

A bit of a slap in the face to the Post industry, I think.

Hmm, layback and monitor 12 channels of audio to an SR deck, using only 2 bnc cables, who wouldn't want that?

No, it's far easier to go DB-25 to AES -XLR to Impedance converters to AES-3 to the deck x 6!?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-18-2010, 02:46 AM
D'Animation D'Animation is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 432
Default Re: NEW HD Options - Interfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by laki View Post
Anyone else baffled why they wouldn't make a 192 with an SDI option?

A bit of a slap in the face to the Post industry, I think.

Hmm, layback and monitor 12 channels of audio to an SR deck, using only 2 bnc cables, who wouldn't want that?

No, it's far easier to go DB-25 to AES -XLR to Impedance converters to AES-3 to the deck x 6!?
I'm not holy but amen to that

I've no interest in swapping my 192 for a new one but I'd seriously think about upgrading my LE home studio to the Omni unit only when they upgrade the DSP cards (firmware to release their full potential or new boards entirely). Must look into if it has sync options...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-18-2010, 10:42 AM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 468
Default Re: NEW HD Options - Interfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by laki View Post
Anyone else baffled why they wouldn't make a 192 with an SDI option?

A bit of a slap in the face to the Post industry, I think.

Hmm, layback and monitor 12 channels of audio to an SR deck, using only 2 bnc cables, who wouldn't want that?

No, it's far easier to go DB-25 to AES -XLR to Impedance converters to AES-3 to the deck x 6!?
First thing the head of video said to me was " does it do embedded audio over SDI?"
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative

HOBO Audio
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-18-2010, 11:03 AM
kd_special kd_special is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 357
Default Re: NEW HD Options - Interfaces

Does anyone know what the Exchange options are? HAve those been released?

Yeah not having SDI is kinda a slap in the face i guess. It would be ideal for going to a HD Deck or a Dbeta

kd
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-20-2010, 01:07 PM
jeremiahmoore jeremiahmoore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 478
Default Re: NEW HD Options - Interfaces

By the way - the Users Guide contains myriad details about how the monitoring system works on the HD Omni.

It looks like a nice answer for the small post room.


Here are a few points:

- the IO setup in Pro Tools gets two new panels: "Monitor" and "Mixer"
- outputs configurable as "monitor" outs or regular (i.e. the way it works now.)
- outputs assigned as Monitor outs get a ganged volume control on the interface, with a DB-SPL scale, folddown capability.
- Monitor outs can operate in any configuration supported by the mixer (from mono to 7.1)
- It appears you can map the L,C,R, etc to whichever physical output order you like (i.e. not locked to LCRLsRsLf order)
- Speakers can be individually trimmed
- there's a dedicated cue bus which feeds headphones
- There's a "Mixer" mode which allows the unit to pass signal even when PT is not launched, or the CPU is powered down. I gather this is according to whatever routing and levels you pre-set in the "Mixer" IO panel.

Unclear:

- does the unit do bass management? I see no mention. Most likely not.


Downside?

- the unit has a fan in it.

Hopefully a remote control for the volume and monitor modes will be offered. There is a nine-pin port on the back labeled "REMOTE" which indicates it's at least being considered.


Find the users guide here:
http://www.avid.com/US/products/HD-OMNI/resources

geek on!

-jeremiah
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Traditional Avid interfaces vs 3rd party interfaces aftermid Pro Tools 10 9 10-24-2012 01:12 PM
Interfaces for PT-9 -- Options? DonaldM Windows 2 04-15-2011 10:33 AM
Some Options for PT8 innesireinar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 12-30-2008 02:16 PM
where is my mp3 options nossnevs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-23-2007 04:47 PM
i/o options? e lavall 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-28-2003 06:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com