Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2001, 03:42 PM
Rader Ranch Rader Ranch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: knoxville, TN
Posts: 295
Default DSP upgrade for expansion chassis?

howdy digi tech....after looking around, i'm still unclear....if i get me a G4, will i still have to send in my rev Q 'vintage' farms for mods if they reside in my qualified expansion chassis, as opposed to in the G4 itself?

thanx...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2001, 06:13 PM
InSights7 InSights7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Loveland, CO, USA
Posts: 635
Default Re: DSP upgrade for expansion chassis?

Quote:
Originally posted by Rader Ranch:
if i get me a G4, will i still have to send in my rev Q 'vintage' farms for mods if they reside in my qualified expansion chassis, as opposed to in the G4 itself?

thanx...
You have to QC or later "vintage" farms for the qualified expansion chassis and/or the G4.



------------------
Dan Matthews
InSight Sound Recording
__________________
Dan Matthews
InSight Sound Recording
Loveland, CO
(970) 663-1650
InSight Sound Web Page
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2001, 07:31 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,656
Default Re: DSP upgrade for expansion chassis?

InSights7 is correct. All cards need to be rev QC or later for compatibility with B&W G3 or G4's.

-Since you are using a chassis, make sure that the Chassis Host and Backplane cards are PCI 2.1 compliant.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noisy PCI expansion chassis - upgrade with quiet fans? John_Toolbox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 01-03-2020 09:53 AM
Digidesign Expansion|HD Expansion Chassis work ok? Will Russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-25-2006 02:19 PM
UPGRADE MY DIGI EXPANSION CHASSIS ??? LKing Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 06-18-2002 11:05 AM
expansion chassis upgrade digidesigner General Discussion 4 10-11-2001 01:34 PM
7100 + PT III + Expansion chassis + G3 upgrade? Willem Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-03-1999 08:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com