Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2004, 07:43 AM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,376
Default MassivePack Pro 3 question

Does MassivePack Pro 3 come with the latest version of Pro Tools bundled?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2004, 08:29 AM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: MassivePack Pro 3 quesion

I don't know if it would include 6.4 but they would need to include 6.2 at least for OS9 users upgrading to Accel.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2004, 09:31 AM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,376
Default Re: MassivePack Pro 3 question

Yeah, I have Pro Tools 5.3.1 / HD3 and MacOS 9.2. I guess that with Accel I would have to move to OSX, but also would need some newer version of Pro Tools. I hope that I wouldn't have to pay any extra for it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2004, 09:36 AM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: MassivePack Pro 3 question

The last time they offered the HD Process to HD Accel exchange, they didn't include PT 6.4 but maybe they will be nice and include it this time around. If nothing else, we are still getting an incredible deal with the plugins so once you hear them all you wouldn't be so angry that you had to spend a couple extra bucks.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2004, 12:48 PM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,376
Default Re: MassivePack Pro 3 question

Please reply, Digidesign. How is it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2004, 04:08 PM
ProdInfo ProdInfo is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 338
Default Re: MassivePack Pro 3 question

Massive Pack and Massive Pack Pro do not include a copy of Pro Tools software.

Thanks,

Digidesign Product Information
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MassivePack Pro 7 comes with Structure? buckaroo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-19-2009 06:02 AM
massivepack 6 is out! blackmacdaddy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 07-14-2007 08:21 AM
Should I buy Massivepack 5 ? deardaddy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-10-2006 03:23 PM
HD to Accel via MassivePack 4 or not? Studio Dweller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-20-2005 08:44 AM
6.4.x & Massivepack 4 drBill Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-30-2005 05:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com