Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2019, 12:00 AM
GOOOTOOO GOOOTOOO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: LA
Posts: 13
Default Setting tempo to length of a sample

A lot of my current projects start out with a ripped drum loop. It would be really convenient to be able to just set the tempo to the length of a sample. Right now what I do is find the length of the sample then use a calculator to find out the BMP and set it to that, kind of seems unnecessary.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2019, 12:21 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,832
Default Re: Setting tempo to length of a sample

Identify Beat is what you want.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2019, 03:25 AM
Burbree Burbree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London
Posts: 108
Default Re: Setting tempo to length of a sample

Put Bar 1 Beat 1 of the sample on Pro Tools Bar 1 Beat 1
Tab to the transient of the samples Bar 2 Beat 1
Identify Beat or Command + I
Type in Bar 2 Beat 1 (2 | 1 | 000) in dialog box
__________________
_____________________________________________

Pro Tools 2018.12 - MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 Mid 2015 16 GB RAM 1TB Flash SSD - macOS 10.13.6

Pro Tools 2018.7 - 0db Hackintosh 4.0 Ghz i7 32 GB RAM 256GB Flash SSD - macOS 10.12.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting record length VOWizard Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-19-2015 10:22 PM
Setting of 'Edit Window Default Length' critictalk Tips & Tricks 1 07-30-2013 10:39 PM
Region length and tempo alignment rossco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-21-2006 12:15 AM
Setting tempo to match a hit or set length tlester Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-02-2006 03:56 PM
Qusetion about setting recording length time Cliffy_Boy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-25-2003 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com