Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2013, 07:26 PM
BasketCase BasketCase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 110
Default Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs?

Hey guys and gals. Trying to establish the direction in which to head.

When you have RTAS plugins on a channel in HD TDM, as soon as you hit the input monitoring button those plugins are bypassed and unusable.

Is this the case with Protools HD Native, or plain vanilla protools native do this still? I am aware of the LLM feature... is it the only way to monitor through plugins on a channel (IE: Eleven sim)?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2013, 07:41 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,633
Default Re: Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BasketCase View Post
Hey guys and gals. Trying to establish the direction in which to head.

When you have RTAS plugins on a channel in HD TDM, as soon as you hit the input monitoring button those plugins are bypassed and unusable.

Is this the case with Protools HD Native, or plain vanilla protools native do this still? I am aware of the LLM feature... is it the only way to monitor through plugins on a channel (IE: Eleven sim)?
LLM mode disables native plugins in all Pro Tools versions. The question is what latency are you after. e.g. HD Native has lower latentcy without LLM than some (non-HD) native systems. This type of thing (LLM and latency with HD Native) has been discussed to death on DUC, you should search for those past threads.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2013, 08:59 PM
BasketCase BasketCase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 110
Default Re: Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
LLM mode disables native plugins in all Pro Tools versions. The question is what latency are you after. e.g. HD Native has lower latentcy without LLM than some (non-HD) native systems. This type of thing (LLM and latency with HD Native) has been discussed to death on DUC, you should search for those past threads.

Darryl
Hey Darryl!

Thanks for the clarification. I've read a lot of threads about LLM, latency and native. I just don't want to trap myself in a corner by potentially going with other native solutions like an RME AES card with my 16x series. Question answered though. Monitoring through plugins is a go for both versions of native.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2013, 09:08 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,633
Default Re: Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BasketCase View Post
Hey Darryl!

Thanks for the clarification. I've read a lot of threads about LLM, latency and native. I just don't want to trap myself in a corner by potentially going with other native solutions like an RME AES card with my 16x series. Question answered though. Monitoring through plugins is a go for both versions of native.
Yes, unless you decide you need LLM to lower the latency. Which is more likely on some native-native interfaces. So exactly what you are after and how critical low latency you/your talent needs is an open question.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2013, 04:52 AM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,006
Default Re: Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs?

I often play my guitar thru my HDNative rig with Input monitoring. It works a treat.
LLM will disable the plugin as expected.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro Dual Hex Westermere 3.6Ghz, 24gig Ram, Pro Tools HD Native 2018.4, Sierra, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2013, 05:11 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs?

Go TDM, it's cheap now and never worry about it again. Give HDN and HDX a couple more years to work itself out.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FLUX Elixier V3 AAX Native & DSP + Freeware Bittersweet V3 AAX Native & DSP released psmworld AAX Plug-ins 18 01-31-2013 04:16 PM
Anybody switched to a Macbook Pro Thunderbolt Native from Mac Pro Native? petesteen Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 11-17-2012 03:21 PM
Tracking with AAX-DSP or with Native (RTAS or AAX-Native) Plug-ins Oblivion777 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 05-18-2012 03:54 PM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 07:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com