Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 10-07-2017, 01:32 AM
Raphie Raphie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: NL
Posts: 70
Default Re: 16 Softkeys not active

Great! when is 3.7 due for public release?
is there already a changelog to be shared?
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 10-22-2017, 10:52 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 606
Default Re: 16 Softkeys not active

Has anyone else noticed the soft keys are going inactive again when returning from another app?
The Lights remain active, but the function of the buttons stops working until you hit "soft keys" (far left bottom button, twice.
I don't remember this being a problem in the beta Eddie ??
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 10-23-2017, 10:48 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,190
Default Re: 16 Softkeys not active

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattrixx View Post
Has anyone else noticed the soft keys are going inactive again when returning from another app?
The Lights remain active, but the function of the buttons stops working until you hit "soft keys" (far left bottom button, twice.
I don't remember this being a problem in the beta Eddie ??
This was fixed, is PT locked or not ?
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 10-23-2017, 11:14 AM
SteSo SteSo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 15
Default Re: 16 Softkeys not active

At my place it still works.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 10-23-2017, 02:56 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 606
Default Re: 16 Softkeys not active

Mmm, I'm going to have to keep an eye on this. Like I said, the lights work now however, but the buttons are inactive, even returning focus to ProTools (Yes, ProTools is locked under "assign').
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

Last edited by mattrixx; 10-23-2017 at 06:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Softkeys are binded to macos tbov Artist Series 0 10-13-2016 08:06 AM
SoftKeys customizing - XML OvD Pro Tools | Control 2 08-17-2016 02:32 AM
Softkeys dedicated to workstation Gregor B. Pro Tools | S6 3 01-18-2016 01:09 PM
C|24 and PTHD softkeys fakir_cz ICON & C|24 4 12-01-2011 07:54 PM
Instrument track in-active, without making it in-active Ylle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-05-2007 02:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com