Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-06-2020, 06:52 PM
mophilly mophilly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25
Default Re: Focusrite 18i8, iMac High Sierra, Midi keyboard

Yamaha responded to my request for help. The driver suggested did add a Preference panel to the MacOS System Prefs. However, the pick list of devices is empty. PT still does not "see" the piano, and Audio MIDI Setup still has Yamaha as manufacturer but not the P-105 in the model list. I sent Yamaha support screen shots; perhaps that will spark an idea in their mind.

I am going to test the cable. I don't think it is faulty as it worked at one point. I still think the primary problem is between the chair and keyboard.

Ben, I set up a new track. No joy with the piano. However, I learned that for the direct line from the guitar amp I need to use an Instrument track. It now records as desired! I also learned to add a master fader. All clearly noob issues, so I need to go to school on this.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-06-2020, 11:39 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,858
Default Re: Focusrite 18i8, iMac High Sierra, Midi keyboard

Quote:
Originally Posted by mophilly View Post
... I set up a new track. No joy with the piano. However, I learned that for the direct line from the guitar amp I need to use an Instrument track. It now records as desired! I also learned to add a master fader. All clearly noob issues, so I need to go to school on this.
No, from the external guitar amp you need an Audio Track to record into. Instrument track is for internal Virtual Instruments, not external gear.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-07-2020, 04:08 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,408
Default Re: Focusrite 18i8, iMac High Sierra, Midi keyboard

Let's get back to basics. Once the P105 MIDI is connected to your computer download the free MIDI monitor program called snoize. Install it and run it outside of PT. Play the P105 and if things are connected right you'll see some items come up in the snoize display. For instance if you play some notes you should see an indication of that in snoize. Some keyboards that have both 5 pin MIDI and USB MIDI will only output on one or the other b ut not both at the same time - check the setup preferences on the P105.

Assuming you see activity in snoize then PT should automatically see input from the P105. I find these MIDI monitor programs like snoize on a Mac and MIDI-OX on Windows to be indispensible when tracking down MIDI issues.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-07-2020, 04:00 PM
mophilly mophilly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25
Default Re: Focusrite 18i8, iMac High Sierra, Midi keyboard

Thanks!

I will try setting up an Audio Track for the guitar amp.

Yamaha sent another note suggesting I try a different port, or a different cable. If that doesn't work, then try resetting the piano to factory defaults.

I downloaded snoise midi monitor. Great app! It doesn't see the piano either. It does see the Scarlett. Given the midi monitor doesn't see it, the cable is now suspect.

I am going to reset the piano. I don't have anything stored that I need to preserve. Then a new cable.

I appreciate everyone's help very much.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-08-2020, 05:10 PM
mophilly mophilly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25
Default Resolved: Focusrite 18i8, iMac High Sierra, Midi keyboard

Changing the guitar track to Audio Track worked well.

I got a new USB 2.0 compatible cable (Amazon, US$8.00). This also worked; the digital piano now appears in Pro Tools, and in Audio MIDI Setup. It does not appear by name in the Yamaha preferences panel, but that doesn't matter now.

The track responds, but the volume is very low. If it was coming through the interface, I would increase the gain. I am now reading through the documents for the piano and PT to see where that control might be hiding.

Thank you all very much. I am excited to get started in earnest.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-08-2020, 06:36 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,858
Default Re: Focusrite 18i8, iMac High Sierra, Midi keyboard

Great!

Thanks for letting us know the progress.

Is it the piano level thats low or guitar levels?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-08-2020, 11:50 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,259
Default Re: Focusrite 18i8, iMac High Sierra, Midi keyboard

Good to hear, mophilly.
I wish you all the best.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-09-2020, 08:46 AM
mophilly mophilly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25
Default Re: Focusrite 18i8, iMac High Sierra, Midi keyboard

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Is it the piano level thats low or guitar levels?
The piano. The track volume fader is set to 0. When I play the piano the track level meter barely tips the 50 mark.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-09-2020, 10:13 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,858
Default Re: Focusrite 18i8, iMac High Sierra, Midi keyboard

Quote:
Originally Posted by mophilly View Post
The piano. The track volume fader is set to 0. When I play the piano the track level meter barely tips the 50 mark.
What Virtual Synth do you have on the instrument track?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-09-2020, 01:41 PM
mophilly mophilly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25
Default Re: Focusrite 18i8, iMac High Sierra, Midi keyboard

I used Expand!2... However, I must have not set it correctly or something. I launched PT just now to check the setting, and there wasn't an insert at all. I added Expand!2 to Insert A and it now is playing at a proper volume.

Queue happy dance.

Thank you again for all the attention and advice. It really helped me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMac 2017 / High Sierra / ProTools 12.8.3 ... the worst combination ?? cozy_man macOS 11 09-17-2019 12:24 PM
No MIDI thru in 2019.5 and High Sierra Ray Lyon MIDI 0 06-07-2019 08:19 PM
Digidesign MIDI IO with PT 2018 / High Sierra? Zep Dude MIDI 1 02-04-2019 06:57 PM
Mbox Mini (3rd gen) not connecting in High Sierra on old Mac Mini or new iMac Hoevelmann FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 0 04-26-2018 09:49 AM
Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 - High pitched, faster recorded issues Stef1342 Pro Tools 12 15 07-31-2017 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com