Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2020, 09:02 PM
rrsf rrsf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 13
Default Would upgrading to Pro Tools Ultimate mean needing to update my system?

I'm considering upgrading to Pro Tools Ultimate to get access to more tracks.

One concern I have is whether adding more tracks is going to affect my buffer size choices, or if I'll end up needing to update something else about my system, as it will be handling more tracks.

Anything I should be aware of?
__________________
my system specs:

iMac (27-inch, late 2013)
macOS High Sierra (v 10.13.6)
Universal Audio Apollo x4 Thunderbolt
Pro Tools v 2019.12
[Amount of Memory installed where?]
attached peripherals: G-DRIVE mobile USB-C (containing the PT files); G-DRIVE mobile USB for Time Machine; LG screen for extended desktop

Last edited by rrsf; 02-12-2020 at 09:09 PM. Reason: clarifying question
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2020, 10:56 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,635
Default Re: Would upgrading to Pro Tools Ultimate mean needing to update my system?

Are you talking total tracks (and maybe voices) or are you taking about actual physical inputs and outputs. Exactly what “more” do you need... what limit today, what do you need in future?

For more than 32 inputs and outputs you need Pro Tools Ultimate, all DigiLink interfaces, and a DigiLink license. This has been discussed to death on DUC. You need a HD Native IO card for up to 64 IO, multiple HDX cards if wanting more than that.

For just more session tracks who can guess what impact anything will have. We have no clue what you are doing now or plan to do in future. If it’s total session size issues during mixing then max out the IO buffer and make use of freeze and commit (which also help greatly while tracking with large sessions).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2020, 01:33 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 178
Default Re: Would upgrading to Pro Tools Ultimate mean needing to update my system?

I do it too for mixing audio... monthly PT Ultimate, when I get a bigger session than 128 tracks - nothing special changes
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native Instruments Komplete 11 Ultimate Update from Komplete Ultimate 8-10 joepopp Buy & Sell 0 09-25-2019 07:16 AM
Problems upgrading Komplete 8 to Komplete 10 Ultimate in Pro Tools 10.3.9 Freddysdead Pro Tools 10 17 02-12-2015 01:46 PM
Needing some Troubleshooting assistance on a HD3 system PTNorthAudio macOS 4 12-09-2010 10:57 AM
Upgrading to Pro Tools 6.9 Cannot update why ? 9834131 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 08-26-2005 01:45 AM
Pro Tools To Go -- Ultimate Minmal System Don Barto Post - Surround - Video 6 04-29-2003 03:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com