Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2016, 11:26 AM
polyh3dron polyh3dron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 74
Default Lock S6 focus to Pro Tools?

Apologies if this has been covered elsewhere, but I did do a few searches in Google and on this forum.. Is there a way to keep the S6 focused on Pro Tools if I'm using another app on my computer? I know you can do this through EuControl when using other EuCon surfaces, but the S6 uses WSControl, so I'm assuming (and hoping) this setting lives somewhere on the S6 itself, I just can't seem to find it for the life of me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2016, 12:01 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,476
Default Re: Lock S6 focus to Pro Tools?

S6 automatically stays locked to the last EUCON App, there currently isn't a way to lock the whole surface if in banking mode and switching to another EUCON App. You can lock the transport and Monitoring though.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2020, 12:33 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,691
Default Re: Lock S6 focus to Pro Tools?

Wondering if this has changed? Is there still no way to lock the S6 to Pro Tools so it doesn't switch if I change frontmost app on the desktop?


TIA,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2020, 01:22 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 855
Default Re: Lock S6 focus to Pro Tools?

Agree this Lock (ala EuControl) would be beneficial. However to be clear, as Eddie stated...

...the surface will only change focus if you application switch to another EUCON-enabled app. Showing the desktop, itunes, safari, etc. will have no effect on the focus. The following WOULD change the focus:

DADman
Logic
Cubase
Nuendo
etc.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2020, 08:47 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,691
Default Re: Lock S6 focus to Pro Tools?

This is exactly the issue; need to pull DADman up to see meter activity while making mix/monitor changes in a Pro Tools session; this becomes extremely awkward since DADman pulls control away from the surface. There really needs to be a way to lock the surface to the app.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2020, 08:59 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,476
Default Re: Lock S6 focus to Pro Tools?

I agree and its on the (long) list of things we want to do. Have you thought about making a Master Meter layout on the S6 with those MTRX meters in ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2020, 09:08 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,691
Default Re: Lock S6 focus to Pro Tools?

It's really more than that - artist is moving quickly and I need to be able to make changes in the DADman app without losing control of the mix/session.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-26-2020, 12:38 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 415
Default Re: Lock S6 focus to Pro Tools?

If you want to see and control DADMan while staying on ProTools you can lock DADMan faders on the S6 and Control those while staying on the Pro Tools application.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2020, 03:54 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,186
Default Re: Lock S6 focus to Pro Tools?

Agree with Rich.

We use layout mode and map the DADman to one of our fader buckets but it's not always the easiest of solutions. This is especially true when jumping sessions or having unfamiliar people operating the room (who mostly want an ICON track fader dump to the console and not layout mode.)

Sometimes when it gets chaotic, it's just easier to have DADman not on the main system but on a secondary system (or laptop) on the same network. But I would appreciate the ability to lock the S6 to an application.

Also the ability to lock the monitoring section vs relying on it to correctly "auto-lock" to the monitoring application; for instance, at a minimum, we have 2 Pro Tools systems running on the S6 (with 4 x MTRX in use) and DADman could be on either or a secondary monitoring application with Eucon support we don't want the S6 to touch at all. If we need to reboot one system it can be confusing to suddenly realize the monitoring section is now locked to the wrong application. One of the reasons the monitoring section is almost completely avoided and a preference is given to layout mode with the monitoring application mapped out there. That stays certain at least.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-27-2020, 08:42 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,691
Default Re: Lock S6 focus to Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
If you want to see and control DADMan while staying on ProTools you can lock DADMan faders on the S6 and Control those while staying on the Pro Tools application.

To restate, it's exactly the opposite. I cannot lose control over physical faders and mutes even for 5 seconds on some fast moving live tracking sessions, but I need to pull the DADman app up to check/change something - not possible currently.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 HDX Stability, Usability & Performance Increase from a Plug-In Focus treason AAX Plug-ins 16 12-17-2014 08:27 AM
Can I lock a fader similar to ICON Focus Channel? macaholic Artist Series 1 12-15-2010 12:13 AM
Keyboard Focus in Pro Tools 8? Hanslemonverm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-28-2010 11:42 PM
pro tools screen/focus moving around marcnyc Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 06-27-2009 07:24 PM
Pro Tools Lock Up!!! Smakrabit Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 04-13-2002 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com