Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2008, 12:14 PM
wreckthisplace wreckthisplace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 202
Default projectmix not being recognized in windows vista anymore

Hey all

Wondering if I could get some suggestions. I have a Mac and a PC and I switch between them with the ProjectMix for certain projects in Pro Tools sometimes. When I plug the ProjectMix into the mac after using it on the PC it automatically changes/updates the firmware on the Projectmix. Before when I was switching back to the PC I would have to reinstall the proper firmware and go to the M-audio device enabler and it would enable the projectmix so it worked. For some reason this isn't working anymore. I have tried to uninstall everything and repeat the process a few times with no luck.

Can anyone suggest anything to try?

Thanks a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2008, 01:34 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: projectmix not being recognized in windows vista anymore

Are you using two different numerical versions of Pro Tools?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2008, 02:21 PM
wreckthisplace wreckthisplace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 202
Default Re: projectmix not being recognized in windows vista anymore

Both are Pro Tools 7.4 but one is obviously for mac and the other is obviously for pc. The 2 may have different CS updates as well. Does that help you help me at all?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2008, 06:09 PM
wreckthisplace wreckthisplace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 202
Default Re: projectmix not being recognized in windows vista anymore

it's really tough to get help around here. Digidesign really should be more on top of their SUPPORT boards. It's been fairly pathetic for years now.

Just my opinion.

ANY help or suggestions would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Projectmix I/O not recognized peter5992 Windows 4 01-19-2013 10:18 AM
Projectmix HUI not recognized by Pro Tools 10 hydrocephalus Windows 8 01-06-2013 09:11 AM
Mbox 3 Pro NOT recognized anymore (after working fine) marcnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-25-2011 09:09 AM
Why is my ProjectMix I/O not automated anymore by my Pro Tools 8 M-Powered ... Kafrifelle Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-11-2011 03:59 AM
Projectmix I/O running on both Windows Vista and Mac Leopard thglif52 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-29-2010 12:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com